DECISION

 

Hard Rock Cafe International (USA), Inc. v. David Pavilack

Claim Number: FA1904001838818

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hard Rock Cafe International (USA), Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by P. Jay Hines of Muncy, Geissler, Olds & Lowe, P.C., Virginia, USA.  Respondent is David Pavilack (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hardrocksportsbook.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 15, 2019; the Forum received payment on April 15, 2019.

 

On April 16, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <hardrocksportsbook.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 19, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 9, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hardrocksportsbook.com.  Also on April 19, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 9, 2019.

 

On May 9, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a Florida corporation that has been engaged in the business of leisure and entertainment since at least as early as 1978. Complainant has rights in the HARD ROCK mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,478,328, registered Aug. 14, 2001). Respondent’s <hardrocksportsbook.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it merely adds the term “sports book” to the fully incorporated HARD ROCK mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <hardrocksportsbook.com> domain name. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as it intended to capitalize on the goodwill of the HARD ROCK mark.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <hardrocksportsbook.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered the domain name to trade off the reputation and goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark. Further, Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights at the time of registration.

                       

B. Respondent

Respondent did not file an official response to the Complaint. Instead, Respondent sent an email to the Lead Case Coordinator in the proceedings stating that he mistakenly secured the domain name registration, unaware of the related trademark issues or implications of his actions. Respondent further stated, “I don't need any hearing or trial they can have whatever they want as I said it was an honest mistake.”

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Hard Rock Cafe International (USA), Inc. (“Complainant”), of Davie, FL, USA. Complainant is the owner of domestic and international registrations for the mark HARD ROCK, and numerous related marks constituting Complainant’s family of HARD ROCK trademarks and service marks. Complainant has continuously used its HARD ROCK mark since at least as early as 1978, in connection with its business of leisure and entertainment services. Complainant also maintains a strong web presence as the owner of numerous HARD ROCK domain names such as <hardrock.com> and <hardrockcasino.com>, amongst others.

 

Respondent is David Pavilack (“Respondent”), of Hollywood, FL, USA. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Scottsdale, AZ, USA. The Panel notes Respondent registered the <hardrocksportsbook.com> domain name on or about May 14, 2018.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer

Respondent appears to consent to transfer the <hardrocksportsbook.com> domain name to Complainant.  However, after the initiation of this proceeding, GoDaddy placed a hold on Respondent’s account and therefore Respondent cannot transfer the disputed domain name while this proceeding is pending. The Panel finds under the present circumstances, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name, but instead agrees to transfer the domain name to Complainant, the Panel will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <hardrocksportsbook.com> domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Respondent has consented to transfer.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent has consented to transfer.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has consented to transfer.

 

DECISION

As the Respondent has consented to transfer the domain names, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hardrocksportsbook.com> domain name be immediately TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

Dated: May 22, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page