DECISION

 

Google LLC v. Alejandro J. Comparada / Alejandro Juan Comparada / Medios Online Panama

Claim Number: FA1904001840372

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Brendan J Hughes of Cooley LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Alejandro J. Comparada / Alejandro Juan Comparada / Medios Online Panama (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <googlesalud.net> and <googlesaludnews.com> (collectively “Domain Names”), registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 24, 2019; the Forum received payment on April 24, 2019.

 

On April 24, 2019, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <googlesalud.net> and <googlesaludnews.com> domain names are registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 30, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 20, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googlesalud.net and postmaster@googlesaludnews.com.  Also on April 30, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 22, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Google LLC, provides one of the most highly recognized and widely used Internet search services in the world.  Complainant has rights in the GOOGLE mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,806,075, registered Jan. 20, 2004).  Respondent’s <googlesalud.net> and <googlesaludnews.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark as Respondent merely adds the generic terms “salud” (meaning “health” in Spanish) and “news” along with either the “.com” or “.net” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <googlesalud.net> and <googlesaludnews.com> domain names. Respondent is not permitted or licensed to use Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and is not commonly known by the Domain Names. Additionally, Respondent is not using the Domain Names to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the <googlesalud.net> and <googlesaludnews.com> domain names to pass itself off as Complainant and purports to offer health and wellness products under the GOOGLE mark.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <googlesalud.net> and <googlesaludnews.com> domain names in bad faith.  Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users to its websites for commercial gain by means of passing itself off as Complainant or associated with Complainant.  Finally, given the unique qualities of the GOOGLE mark and its fame, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark prior to registering the Domain Names.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the GOOGLE mark.  Each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Names in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the GOOGLE mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,806,075, registered Jan. 20, 2004).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Target Brands, Inc. v. jennifer beyer, FA 1738027 (Forum July 31, 2017) ("Complainant has rights in its TARGET service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”).

 

The Panel finds that each of the Domain Names is confusingly similar to the GOOGLE mark as they each incorporate the entire GOOGLE mark while adding the generic terms (“salud” [meaning “health” in Spanish] and “news”) and the “.com” or “.net” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  Such changes are insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (finding top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names.  In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Names as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the GOOGLE mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS information of record lists “Alejandro J. Comparada / Alejandro Juan Comparada / Medios Online Panama” as the registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Names in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Names resolve to websites (“Respondent’s Websites”) advertising health services under the GOOGLE Mark, including identifying the entity behind the Respondent’s Websites as “Google Health”.  The services purported to be offered by the Respondent’s Websites are unrelated to Complainant and there has been no attempt to disclaim or otherwise make clear the absence of any association or connection with Complainant.  Given the reputation of Complainant and its GOOGLE mark and the references made on the Respondent’s Websites to Complainant products such as Google Maps and YouTube the Panel finds that Respondent is clearly attempting to associate itself with or pass itself of as Complainant.  Such use is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Names, between (March 20, 2018 and March 21, 2018), Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.  The Respondent’s Websites make frequent references to Complainant and its products (“Google Maps” and “YouTube”).  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith to create confusion with Complainant’s GOOGLE mark for commercial gain by using the confusingly similar Domain Names to resolve to websites that purport to pass themselves off as Complainant (or as an entity associated with Complainant) and sell health services.  Use of a domain name in this manner is behavior indicative of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”); see also Zoetis Inc. and Zoetis Services LLC v. Paul Adams / zoetismail, FA 1729095 (Forum June 5, 2017) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <zoetismail.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googlesalud.net> and <googlesaludnews.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  May 24, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page