DECISION

 

MGM Resorts International v. Duke Brodsky

Claim Number: FA1906001849703

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MGM Resorts International (“Complainant”), represented by Michael J. McCue of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, Nevada, USA.  Respondent is Duke Brodsky (“Respondent”), Pennsylvania, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mgmempirecity.com>, registered with 1&1 IONOS SE.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 25, 2019; the Forum received payment on June 25, 2019.

 

On June 26, 2019, 1&1 IONOS SE confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mgmempirecity.com> domain name is registered with 1&1 IONOS SE and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  1&1 IONOS SE has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1&1 IONOS SE registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 27, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 17, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mgmempirecity.com.  Also on June 27, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant is one of the world’s leading global hospitality companies, operating a portfolio of world-renowned destination resorts. Complainant has rights in the MGM mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,060,489, registered Mar. 1, 1977). See Amend. Compl. Ex. 2. Respondent’s <mgmempirecity.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it is comprised of Complainant’s mark with the phrase “empire city” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <mgmempirecity.com> domain name. Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a website containing pay-per-click links. Respondent also uses the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant and confuse consumers into mistakenly believing that the disputed domain name is associated with Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <mgmempirecity.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users searching for Complainant’s business to the disputed domain name which displays pay-per-click links. Respondent has actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the MGM mark at the time of registration based on the recognition, reputation, and goodwill of the MGM mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.  The disputed domain name was registered on October 24, 2018.

 

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s valid and subsisting trademark; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name; and that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name, <mgmempirecity.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s valid and subsisting trademark, MGM.  Complainant has adequately plead its rights and interests in and to this trademark.  Respondent arrives at the disputed domain name by merely adding the words “empire” and “city” to Complainant’s trademark and adding the g TLD “.com.”  This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s trademark. 

 

As such, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Further, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name.  Respondent has no right, permission or license to register the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  In addition, Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a website containing pay-per-click links. Respondent also uses the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant and confuse consumers into mistakenly believing that the disputed domain name is associated with Complainant.

 

As such, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel further finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.  Respondent apparently disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users searching for Complainant’s business to the disputed domain name which displays pay-per-click links. Hosting links to a complainant’s competitor on the resolving webpage of a disputed domain name can demonstrate bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum January 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage of the disputed domain name which displays hyperlinks to Complainant’s MGM brand or related hotel and casino products or services. See Amend. Compl. Ex. 6. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MGM mark when Respondent registered the <mgmempirecity.com> domain name. Given the fame of the trademark and the totality of the circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark and its prior rights thereto.

 

As such, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mgmempirecity.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Kenneth L. Port, Panelist

Dated: August 4, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page