DECISION

 

Deseret Digital Media v. James Smith / ChaseWeb

Claim Number: FA1907001850802

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Deseret Digital Media, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James T. Burton of Kirton McConkie, Utah, USA.  Respondent is James Smith / ChaseWeb (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <classifiedsksl.com> (“Domain Name”), registered with Godaddy.Com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 2, 2019; the Forum received payment on July 2, 2019.

 

On July 3, 2019, Godaddy.Com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <classifiedsksl.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.Com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.Com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.Com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 9, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 29, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@classifiedsksl.com.  Also on July 9, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 31, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant operates a radio station in Utah, United States of America.  In 2000 Complainant launched its website at www.ksl.com and as part of that website launched, and continues to operate, an online classifieds service, known as KSL Classifieds.  Complainant has rights in the KSL CLASSIFIEDS mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,650,426, registered Jan. 8, 2019).  Respondent’s <classifiedsksl.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KSL CLASSIFIEDS mark as Respondent merely reorders the words of the mark.

 

Respondents has no rights or legitimate interests in the <classifiedsksl.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name nor has Respondent been licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark.

 

Finally, Respondent registered and uses the <classifiedsksl.com> domain name in bad faith, as Respondent uses the Domain Name to operate a website offering classified services in direct competition with Complainant.  As such Respondent is attempting to pass off as Complainant to attract Internet users for commercial gain.  Furthermore, Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s right in the KSL CLASSIFIEDS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the KSL CLASSIFIEDS mark.  The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KSL CLASSIFIEDS mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the Domain Name and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the KSL CLASSIFIEDS mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,650,426, registered Jan. 8, 2019).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds that the <classifiedsksl.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely reorders the words of the KSL CLASSIFIEDS and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  The mere inversion of the words in a mark and the addition of a gTLD are not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hourglass Angel, LLC v. Pham Dinh Nhut, FA 1556334 (Forum June 12, 2014) (finding that the transposition of the words "hourglass" and "angel" in the domain name <angelhourglass.com> failed to distinguish the domain from Complainant’s HOURGLASS ANGEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

                                                    

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the KSL CLASSIFIEDS mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists “James Smith / ChaseWeb” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Prior to the commencement of the proceeding the Domain Name resolved to a website that purported to offer classified goods and services in Utah (the location of Complainant), Idaho and Wyoming.  Such a service is in direct competition with Complainant’s online classifieds service offered in Utah under the KSL CLASSIFIEDS Mark.  Such use is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that, at the time of registration of the Domain Name, August 17, 2011 Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s KSL CLASSIFIEDS Mark.  Although Complainant’s KSL CLASSIFIEDS Mark was not registered with the USPTO until 2019, at the date of registration Complainant had offered online classified services under the KSL CLASSIFIEDS Mark for approximately 11 years. There is no obvious explanation, nor has one been provided, for an entity to register domain name that inverts the words in the KSL CLASSIFIEDS Mark and re-direct it to a competing site other than to take advantage of Complainant’s reputation in the KSL CLASSIFIEDS Mark.  Given the content of the Respondent’s Website it is implausible that at the time of registration Respondent would not have been aware of Complainant, being a direct competitor using a very similar mark.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

           

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith to create confusion with Complainant’s KSL CLASSIFIEDS Mark for commercial gain by using the confusingly similar Domain Name to resolve to a website offering competing online classifieds services.  Use of a confusingly similar domain name to directly compete with a complainant may demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business).  See also Zoetis Inc. and Zoetis Services LLC v. Paul Adams / zoetismail, FA 1729095 (Forum June 5, 2017) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <zoetismail.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme).  Accordingly, and noting the absence of any explanation for Respondent’s conduct or evidence of good faith in the registration or use of the Domain Name, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <classifiedsksl.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  August 2, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page