URS FINAL DETERMINATION


Coachella Music Festival, LLC v. Joe Vela et al.
Claim Number: FA1907001851239


DOMAIN NAME

<coachella.nyc>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Coachella Music Festival, LLC of Los Angeles, CA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Tucker Ellis, LLP David J. Steele of Los Angeles, CA, USA

   Respondent: Joseph Vela of n/a, United States of America
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: The City of New York by and through the New York City Department of Information Technology & Telecommunications
   Registrars: GoDaddy.com, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: July 8, 2019
   Commencement: July 9, 2019
   Response Date: July 10, 2019
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant contends that (1) Complainant owns valid and enforceable trademark and service mark rights to COACHELLA (the �Coachella Mark�), as evidenced by its multiple national registrations, and over 20 years of extensive use. (2) Complainant proactively enforces the trademark rights; (3) the domain name <coachella.nyc> is identical to Complainant�s famous COACHELLA mark, except for the TLD string, NYC. The term �NYC� is geographically descriptive of New York City. (4) Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use its famous Coachella Mark. (5) Respondent is not known by the subject domain name. (6) Respondent�s is plainly making a commercial use of the domain name, and his use is not a bona fide noncommercial use as Respondent uses the <coachella.nyc> domain name to redirect users searching for Complainant's Coachella festival to his sensoriumfestival.com domain name. The Sensorium festival is a competitive music and arts festival operated by Respondent. (7) Respondent acted in bad faith offering Complainant, in response to Complainant�s C&D e-mailed letter, to purchase the domain name �as well as another property I own, coachel.la for a fair price?� Respondent contends (1) first responding to the Complainant�s C&D letter that he is not using the domain name; (2) later, when submitting the response to the complaint, that they have ceased using this website for any other reason than to redirect to a website that is criticizing the trademarked brand. Under URS 9.1. the evidences will be the materials submitted with the Complaint and the Response, and those materials will serve as the entire records used by the Examiner to make a Determination. URS 8.2. reads that the burden of proof shall be clear and convincing evidences. Under URS 8.6. if the Examiner finds that all three standards provided for by URS 8.1. are satisfied by clear and convincing evidences and that there is no genuine contestable issue, then the Examiner shall issue a Determination in favour of the Complainant.

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The registered domain name <coachella.nyc> fully incorporates the word mark Coachella for which the Complainant holds valid registrations, and specifically the rights to which is attested by U.S. Reg. No. 3,196,119, and that is in current use, the status and confirmation of use in which are supported by relevant evidences submitted together with the Complaint. It is well accepted that the top level domain is irrelevant in assessing identity or confusing similarity, thus new gTLD .nyx does not preclude confusion of the conflicting domains with the Complainant�s marks. Quite to the contrary, the new gTLD .nyx referring to the �New York City� may be interpreted as the geographical indication, mapping the location of the Complainant or associated affiliate, event, or any other person or entity in the New York City endorsed by the Complainant. Respectively, the Examiner finds that the contested domain name is confusingly similar with the Complainant�s word marks under URS 1.2.6.1. (i).


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Examiner determines that the Respondent is not commonly known by the Coachella name and that the Respondent has no connection or affiliation with the Complainant and has not received any license or consent, express or implied, to use Complainant�s marks in a domain name or otherwise. When accessing the websites under the disputed domain name <coachella.nyc>, the user was initially redirected to sensoriumfestival.com domain name. The Sensorium festival is a competitive music and arts festival operated by Respondent. Complainant submitted the respective evidences supporting this. Respondent did not provide any evidences in support of his allegations of the lack of use. Such use of the domain name does not constitute fair use. Redirection from the domain name <coachella.nyc> to a criticism website cannot be used a leverage as the Examiner finds that as it is primary a pretext for cybersquatting or commercial activity. See Monty & Pat Roberts Inc. v.J.Bartell (WIPO Case D2000-0300) ("Respondent?s claim to use of Complainant?s mark for legitimate news dissemination purposes is a serious one, since the Panel is greatly concerned to assure that rights of the public to freely communicate their views on the Internet are protected and preserved. However, in balancing the rights of Complainant in its mark, and the rights of Respondent to freely express its views about Complainant?s services, the Panel concludes that Respondent has impermissibly taken advantage of Complainant?s commercial interests in the mark.�) Respondent?s claim to a "freedom of expression" interest in establishing the websites is contradicted by his own words. A demand for payment from the critical sites is fundamentally inconsistent with the right of free expression. This would not be characterized as "free speech" activity. Yet the more, Respondent shifted to the redirection to the criticism site after Complainant approached him with the letter. Thus, before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, Respondent did not use, or did not made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Therefore, the Examiner finds that the Complaint meets URS requirement of 1.2.6.2.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The bad faith exists where the respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant�s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its website or location or of a product or service on its website or location. By visiting the site, customers will most likely expect to reach the COACHELLA website, and expect that the website is operated by someone who has any ties with or relation to the Complainant which is strongly present onto the international market and is known worldwide. The Respondent who has never been granted the right to use the " COACHELLA" mark and who does not have any affiliation ties with the Complainant is using the confusion in the minds of consumers over the use of the "CIALIS" mark to divert users to the own website to increase the traffic to the domain name and to advertise its own event, thus taking undue advantage of the Complainant�s mark and goodwill associated with the mark. Likelihood of confusion is not diminished by the possibility that the user will discover, upon arriving at Respondent�s website, that the website it reached is not the website it was seeking. Thus, this is the clear cut case of the bad faith use of the. Thus, the Examiner finds the contested domain name misleading. Yet the more, the Respondent�s offer to purchase the domain name �as well as another property I own, coachel.la for a fair price implies requesting anything other than out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name is viewed by the Examiner as suspect and as a demand for compensation in excess of out-of-pocket-costs. That facts support finding of bad faith registration under URS 1.2.6.3.(d).


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. coachella.nyc

 


Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk
Examiner
Dated: July 15, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page