DECISION

 

Checkers Drive-In Restaurants, Inc. v. Evan Brownstein / C and R

Claim Number: FA1907001851611

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Checkers Drive-In Restaurants, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Alexandra A. Holt of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Evan Brownstein / C and R (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <checkersandrallys.com> registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 11, 2019; the Forum received payment on July 11, 2019.

 

On July 12, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <checkersandrallys.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 18, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 7, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@checkersandrallys.com.  Also on July 18, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 8, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant is one of the largest restaurant chains in the United States, with approximately 800 locations, specializing in fast food such as, hamburgers, hot dogs, French fries and milkshakes. Complainant has rights in the CHECKERS and RALLY’S mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. CHECKERS – Reg. No. 1,782,889, registered July 20, 1993; RALLY’S – Reg. No. 1,735,052, registered Nov. 24, 1992). See Compl. Annexes. 5-7. Respondent’s <checkersandrallys.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHECKERS and RALLY’s marks. Respondent incorporates the two marks in their entireties and adds the word “and” and “.com” generic top-level domain (gTLD).

 

ii) Respondent does not have any legitimate rights or interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not licensed or permitted to use Complainant’s mark in any fashion. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s domain name resolves to an inactive webpage.

 

iii) Respondent registered and used the disputed in bad faith as Respondent is not actively using the disputed domain name. Respondent also failed to respond to demand letters sent by Complainant. Lastly, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s CHECKERS and RALLY’S marks as Respondent is a former employee of Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response to this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on June 18, 2014.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the CHECKERS and RALLY’S mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. CHECKERS – Reg. No. 1,782,889, registered July 20, 1993; RALLY’S – Reg. No. 1,735,052, registered Nov. 24, 1992).

 

3. The disputed domain name’s resolving webpage appears to contain no substantive information or content. The “Our Story” section of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage uses format language that can be seen on similar webistes.

 

4. Respondent’s LinkedIn profile appears to show that Respondent was previously employed by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the CHECKERS and RALLY’S marks through its registration of the marks with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with copies of its USPTO registration for the CHECKERS and RALLY’S marks (e.g. CHECKERS – Reg. No. 1,782,889, registered July 20, 1993; RALLY’S – Reg. No. 1,735,052, registered Nov. 24, 1992). See Compl. Annexes. 5-7. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has adequately shown rights in the CHECKERS and RALLY’S marks per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <checkersandrallys.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHECKERS and RALLY’s marks. Registration of a domain name that includes the combination of multiple marks, generic words, and a gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from the marks per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. v. Yangxiaoyi / Qingyuan Tianheng Trading Company Ltd., FA 1625637 (Forum June 23, 2015) (finding the combination of a complainant’s marks does not allow a respondent to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). See also MTD Products Inc v. Mike Kernea / Skyline, FA 1775278 (Forum Apr. 19, 2018) (“The mere addition of a gTLD is inconsequential and does not avoid a finding of identity.”). Here, Complainant argues that Respondent wholly incorporates both marks and adds the word “and” and “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <checkersandrallys.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the CHECKERS or RALLY’S marks or register domain names using Complainants mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainants mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainants mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy 4(c)(ii)). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Evan Brownstein” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the CHECKERS or RALLY’S marks or was commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate or noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain name is not being used for an active webpage. Use of a disputed domain name to host an inactive webpage may not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate or noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Activision Blizzard, Inc. / Activision Publishing, Inc. / Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. Cimpress Schweiz GmbH, FA 1737429 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (“Complainant insists that Respondent has made no demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name. When Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with an active website, the Panel may find that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services… As Respondent has not provided a response to this action, Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain.”). Here, Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage which appears to contain no substantive information or content. See Compl. Annex 12. Complainant further argues that the “Our Story” section of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage uses format language that can be seen on similar websites. See Compl. Annex 13.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel notes that while Complainant makes no arguments that would fall under Policy ¶ 4(b), such arguments are merely illustrative rather than exclusive to support a finding of bad faith. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Domain Admin - This Domain is For Sale on GoDaddy.com / Trnames Premium Name Services, FA 1714157 (Forum Mar. 8, 2017) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) provisions are mere illustrative of bad faith, and that the respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by other allegations of bad faith under the totality of the circumstances).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith as Respondent is not actively using the disputed domain name. Failure to make an active use of a disputed domain name may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See VideoLink, Inc. v. Xantech Corporation, FA1503001608735 (Forum May 12, 2015) (“Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Here, Complainant has provided a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage which appears to contain no substantive information or content. See Compl. Annex 12. Complainant further argues that the “Our Story” section of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage uses format language that can be seen on similar webistes. See Compl. Annex 13.   Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s CHECKERS and RALLY’S marks. A former employee registering a disputed domain name that infringes on a complainant’s marks may evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Morice Law Firm, LLC v. Natchez Morice, FA 1811774 (Forum Nov. 28, 2018) (“Where a respondent was previously employed by complainant, respondent may be presumed to have actual knowledge of complainant’s rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)”). Here, Complainant provides the Panel with Respondent’s LinkedIn profile which appears to show that Respondent was previously employed by Complainant. See Compl. Annex 14. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CHECKERS and RALLY’S mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <checkersandrallys.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Panelist

Dated:  August 15, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page