DECISION

 

GAMESTOP, INC. v. Edith Minas

Claim Number: FA1907001852974

 

PARTIES

Complainant is GAMESTOP, INC. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Edith Minas (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <gamesop.com>, registered with eNom, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 19, 2019; the Forum received payment on July 19, 2019.

 

On July 22, 2019, eNom, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <gamesop.com> domain name is registered with eNom, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 29, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 19, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gamesop.com.  Also on July 29, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 20, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <gamesop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GAMESTOP mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <gamesop.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <gamesop.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to file a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is the world’s largest video game retailer.  Complainant holds a registration for the GAMESTOP mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,707,460, registered Aug. 11, 1992).

 

Respondent registered the <gamesop.com> domain name on February 18, 2005, and uses it to resolve to a website that displays pay-per-click links that compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the GAMESTOP mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”).

 

Respondent’s <gamesop.com> domain name uses Complainant’s GAMESTOP mark and removes a single letter.  Changing one letter does not distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wells Fargo & Company v. VALERIE CARRINGTON, FA 1621718 (Forum July 2, 2015) (finding that the <wllsfago.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the WELLS FARGO mark as the domain name merely omits the “e” and “r” from the mark while adding the “.com” gTLD suffix).  The addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is irrelevant when analyzing the confusingly similarity of a mark and a disputed domain name.  See Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Likewise, the absence of spaces must be disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax prohibits them.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <gamesop.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GAMESTOP mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <gamesop.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Respondent has no license or consent to use the GAMESTOP mark or register domain names using Complainant’s mark.  The lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).  The WHOIS information may also be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Edith Mina.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic links to third-party websites that compete with Complainant.  The use of a disputed domain name to host links to third-party websites that compete with a complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).  Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage that shows links such as “Online Game Shop.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <gamesop.com> domain name in bad faith by offering to sell the disputed domain name.  A general offer to sell a disputed domain name may be evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See DIRECTV, LLC v. michal restl c/o Dynadot, FA 1788826 (Forum July 5, 2018) (“The <directvgo.com> domain name redirects users to a third party website, it first states, via a link, that the <directvgo.com> domain name may be for sale. If the link is clicked, users are redirected to a page that states, “The owner of Directvgo.com has chosen to receive offer inquiries regarding this domain name.” Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”).  Complainant provides screenshots that show the disputed domain name offered for sale for $5,000.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent holds other registrations of domain names that incorporate third-party marks, which is further evidence of bad faith.  Registration of multiple domain names that incorporate famous marks is evidence of a pattern of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Blue Diamond Growers v. L Wood, FA 1464477 (Forum June 7, 2017) (finding evidence that the respondent had previously registered domain names infringing on famous third-party marks established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names and stood as evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).  Complainant provides WHOIS pages that show Respondent, Edith Minas, as the registrant for other domain names that incorporate famous marks.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent registered and uses the <gamesop.com> domain name in bad faith by using it to divert Internet users to links that compete with Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Transamerica Corporation v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 1798316 (Forum Aug. 20, 2018) (“Respondent's use of the domain name to link to competitors of Complainant, presumably generating pay-per-click or referral fees for Respondent, is indicative of bad faith under paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent engages in typosquatting by removing by the letter “T” in Complainant’s GAMESTOP mark, which is further evidence of bad faith.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Shuai Wei Xu / Xu Shuai Wei, FA 1784238 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding the respondent engaged in typosquatting—and thus registered and used the at-issue domain names in bad faith—where the names consisted of the complainant’s mark with small typographical errors introduced therein

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gamesop.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  August 21, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page