DECISION

 

Various, Inc. v. Marcus Meikle

Claim Number: FA1907001854254

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Various, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Diana L. Ballou of Various, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Marcus Meikle (“Respondent”), Washington DC, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <youfriendfinder.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 26, 2019; the Forum received payment on July 26, 2019.

 

On July 29, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <youfriendfinder.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 31, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 20, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@youfriendfinder.com.  Also, on July 31, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, as well as to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 22, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, operating under the FRIENDFINDER mark, provides online and electronic mail dating services.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the FRIENDFINDER service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 2,962,192, registered June 14, 2005, renewed as of May 30, 2015.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <youfriendfinder.com> on or about July 8, 2019.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRIENDFINDER service mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise permitted by Complainant to use Complainant’s FRIENDFINDER mark.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website operating in competition with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent employs the domain name to acquire commercial profit.

 

Respondents has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the FRIENDFINDER mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the FRIENDFINDER service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum December 30, 2018):

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for … [its mark] … demonstrate[s] its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <youfriendfinder.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRIENDFINDER service mark. as The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, merely adding the generic term “you” and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com”.  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018):

 

[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

See also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum September 27, 2002):

 

[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy 4(a)(i) analysis.

 

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD or other TLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the contested <youfriendfinder.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c) (i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <youfriendfinder.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the FRIENDFINDER service mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Marcus Meikle,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum September 4, 2018) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name incorporating the GOOGLE mark where the relevant WHOIS record identified that respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and nothing in the record showed that that respondent was authorized to use a UDRP Complainant’s mark in any manner).  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

                                                           

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <youfriendfinder.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website operating in competition with the business of Complainant, and that Respondent does so in order to acquire commercial profit.  This use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Forum December 5, 2003) (finding that a respondent was not using challenged domain names for either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use where that respondent used the domain names to divert Internet users to a website offering services in competition with those offered by a UDRP complainant under its mark).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the disputed <youfriendfinder.com> domain name, as alleged in the Complaint, disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Twitter v. Domain Admin, FA 1607451 (Forum April 2, 2015):

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupted Complainant’s business and misappropriated … Complainant’s mark to wrangle visitors to its website[,] thereby demonstrating Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s employment of the <youfriendfinder.com> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRIENDFINDER service mark, is an attempt by Respondent to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Walgreen Co. v. MUHAMMAD SALEEM, FA 1790453 (Forum July 1, 2018):

 

Respondent’s registration and use of the confusingly similar … domain name in furtherance of trading competitively on Complainant’s … trademark demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b) … (iv).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is plain from the record that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the FRIENDFINDER mark when it registered the <youfriendfinder.com> domain name.  This further illustrates Respondent’s faith in registering it.  See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum February 6, 2014):

 

The Panel … here finds actual knowledge [and therefore bad faith registration of a contested domain name] through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.

 

See also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum January 1, 2018):

 

Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s … trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark[-]laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant.

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <youfriendfinder.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  August 28, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page