DECISION

 

Nasdaq, Inc. v. Maris Praulins  / Empika Enterprise LTD

Claim Number: FA1908001859832

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nasdaq, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Monica Riva Talley of Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox PLLC, Washington DC, USA.  Respondent is Maris Praulins  / Empika Enterprise LTD (“Respondent”), Marshall Islands.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nasdaq500.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 28, 2019; the Forum received payment on August 28, 2019.

 

On August 29, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <nasdaq500.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 30, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 19, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nasdaq500.com.  Also on August 30, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 20, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a global financial technology, trading, and information services provider to the world’s capital markets. Complainant has rights in the NASDAQ mark through its registration of the mark with multiple trademark agencies around the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 922,973, registered Oct. 26, 1971). Respondent’s <nasdaq500.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it subsumes the whole of Complainant’s mark and merely contains the descriptive term “500.”

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <nasdaq500.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use or register domain names containing the NASDAQ mark. Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant or a website affiliated with Complainant’s business in an apparent phishing scheme. 

 

Respondent registered and uses the <nasdaq500.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent passes off as Complainant in an attempt to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website in furtherance of phishing. Respondent’s activities also constitute typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <nasdaq500.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the NASDAQ mark through its registration of the mark with multiple trademark agencies around the world, including the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 922,973, registered Oct. 26, 1971). Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Complainant provides copies of its trademark registrations for the NASDAQ mark (e.g. Reg. No. 922,973, registered Oct. 26, 1971). The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the NASDAQ mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <nasdaq500.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it subsumes the whole of Complainant’s mark and merely contains the descriptive term “500.” The disputed domain name also adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to Complainant’s mark. Similar changes in a registered mark have failed to sufficiently distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Sunny Bhadauria, FA 1786429 (Forum June 7, 2018) (finding the <bloombergquint.org> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark, as the name consists of the mark, the added term “quint” (which refers to the complainant’s Indian business partner “Quintillian Media”) and the gTLD “.org”). The Panel finds that the <nasdaq500.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the NASDAQ mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <nasdaq500.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use or register domain names containing the NASDAQ mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Maris Praulins,” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the NASDAQ mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent fails to use the <nasdaq500.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant or a website affiliated with Complainant’s business in an apparent phishing scheme. Passing off as a complainant in furtherance of phishing is not a use indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (”Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage of the disputed domain name that displays the NASDAQ mark and securities-related content, giving the impression the disputed domain name is or is associated with Complainant. The Panel finds that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues Respondent’s activities constitute typosquatting, which is indicative of bad faith. Registration of a domain name containing typographical errors of a complainant’s mark can be evidence of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).See Homer TLC, Inc. v. Artem Ponomarev, FA1506001623825 (Forum July 20, 2015) (“Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that the <homededpot.com> domain name is an instance of typosquatting, which is the deliberate misspelling of the mark of another in a domain name, done to take advantage of common typing errors made by Internet users in entering into a web browser the name of an enterprise with which they would like to do business online.  Typosquatting is independent evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of a domain name.”). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name does not constitute typosquatting because the mark is not misspelled.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the <nasdaq500.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in an attempt to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website which offers competing and fraudulent services. Passing off as a complainant in order to offer competing goods or services can demonstrate bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) or (iv). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage of the disputed domain name that Complainant argues displays the NASDAQ mark and securities-related content, giving the impression the disputed domain name is or is associated with Complainant. The Panel finds from Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <nasdaq500.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: September 23, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page