URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Align Technology, Inc. v. Bao Liu
Claim Number: FA1909001862210


DOMAIN NAME

<416invisalign.xyz>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Align Technology, Inc. of San Jose, CA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: CSC Digital Brand Services of Wilmington, DE, United States of America

   Respondent: Bao Liu Bao Liu of Ha Er Bin Shi, Hei Long Jiang, II, CN
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: XYZ.COM LLC
   Registrars: CHENGDU WEST DIMENSION DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Darryl C. Wilson, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: September 15, 2019
   Commencement: September 16, 2019
   Default Date: October 1, 2019
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Procedural Findings:  
      Multiple Complainants: N.A.
      Multiple Respondents: N.A.

   Findings of Fact: Complainant owns trademark registrations in China, the United States, and other jurisdictions containing the term INVISALIGN. Founded in March 1997, Complainant is a publicly traded medical device company engaged in the design, manufacture and marketing of the INVISALIGN clear aligners. Complainant�s primary domain names <invisalign.com> and <invisalign.com.cn> have been registered and continuously used since at least as early as May 17, 1999 and June 10, 2011, respectively, to  promote Complainant�s products and services. Respondent's domain name was registered on July 28, 2019, which is significantly after Complainant�s registrations of its INVISALIGN trademark anddomain names.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent�s <416invisalign.xyz> domain (the ï¿½Domain Name�) can be considered as capturing Complainant's mark in its entirety. Respondent's domain name includes Complainant�s INVISALIGN trademark and simply adds the numbers ï¿½416� to the beginning resulting in a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant�s INVISALIGN trademark under URS 1.2.6.1. Complainant has proven this element by clear and convincing evidence.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not commonly known by the Domain Name. Complainant has not permitted or authorized Respondent to use Complainant�s trademark in any manner.The Domain Name�s website directs internet users to a website that features adult content. As such, the Respondent is not using the Domain Name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Use of a Domain Name that is confusingly similar to Complainant�s  trademark to link to a website featuring pornographic or adult content evinces a lack of legitimate rights or interests. Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the Domain Name under URS 1.2.6.2 Complainant has proven this element by clear and convincing evidence.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent's registration of a Domain Name that incorporates Complainant�s INVISALIGN trademark and adds the numbers ï¿½416� to the beginning of this trademark, only to then direct users to a website which features sexually-explicit, pornographic content, supports a finding of bad faith registration and use by Respondent. The only explanation is that Respondent intended to cause confusion and deception by means of the Domain Name. Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor in violation of URS 1.2.6.3c. Complainant has proven this element by clear and convincing evidence.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

Complainant presented unopposed evidence of Respondent's registration of a domain name that fully incorporated Complainant's mark. Although not required for these proceedings it is noted that Complainant's mark was registered in Respondent's jurisdiction and Complainant owned registered domain names featuring its mark as well. Respondent's registration of the disputed domain took place well after Complainant's various registrations. These proceedings are the proper way to address such matters.


DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. 416invisalign.xyz

 

Darryl C. Wilson
Examiner
Dated: October 4, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page