DECISION

 

ADP, LLC v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA1909001864470

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ADP, LLC ("Complainant"), represented by Susan E. Hollander of c/o Venable LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico ("Respondent"), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <adpworkforccenow.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 27, 2019; the Forum received payment on September 27, 2019.

 

On September 30, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <adpworkforccenow.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 3, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 23, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@adpworkforccenow.com. Also on October 3, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 25, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is one of the world’s largest providers of business outsourcing solutions, with more than 740,000 clients in more than 140 countries, and annual revenue exceeding US $13 billion. Complainant and its predecessors in interest have used ADP and related marks in connection with a variety of products and services in its field since at least as early as 1977. Since at least as early as 2009, Complainant has used ADP WORKFORCE NOW in connection with an integrated human capital management platform. Complainant owns U.S. trademark registrations for ADP and ADP WORKFORCE NOW in standard character form, along with numerous registrations in other countries, including multiple Panama registrations for ADP in stylized form. Complainant also asserts common law rights in both marks.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <adpworkforccenow.com> through a privacy registration service in in September 2019. The domain name is being used for a website displaying links to third-party websites, presumably generating revenue for Respondent. In addition, the domain name is listed for sale on Sedo, a domain name marketplace, with a minimum offer price of US $899. Complainant states that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and has not been granted any license or permission by Complainant to use its marks.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <adpworkforccenow.com> is confusingly similar to its ADP

WORKFORCE NOW mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <adpworkforccenow.com> corresponds to Complainant's registered ADP WORKFORCE NOW trademark, omitting the spaces, inserting an additional letter "C", and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., ADP, LLC v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1859001 (Forum Sept. 29, 2019) (finding <adppeopleflow.com> identical or confusingly similar to ADP PEOPLEFLOW); CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina v Liana Yorke, FA 1764027 (Forum Jan. 19, 2018) (finding <commsccope.com> confusingly similar to COMMSCOPE); ADP, LLC. v. Yangzhichao, FA 1739178 (Forum Aug. 11, 2017) (finding <worforcenowadp.com> confusingly similar to ADP WORKFORCE NOW). The Panel therefore considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant's registered mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used to display what the Panel presumes to be pay-per-click links to third-party websites. Such use is unlikely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., ADP, LLC v. Zhichao Yang, FA 1744546 (Forum Sept. 12, 2017) (finding lack of rights or interests under similar circumstances); see also ADP, LLC. v. Yangzhichao, supra (finding that typosquatting precludes a claim of legitimate use).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that a domain name was acquired "primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name corresponding to Complainant's mark, with the introduction of a typographical error; is using the domain name for the sole purpose of displaying what appear to be pay-per-click links; and is offering the domain name for sale at a price that presumably far exceeds Respondent's out-of-pocket costs. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., ADP, LLC v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, supra (finding bad faith where domain name incorporating ADP marks was parked and offered for sale); ADP, LLC v. Zhichao Yang, supra (finding bad faith where domain name incorporating ADP marks was used to generate revenues from pay-per-click advertisements); ADP, LLC. v. Yangzhichao, supra (same). The Panel also notes that Respondent has been found in prior proceedings to be a "serial cyber-squatter" who has engaged in a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith. See Transamerica Corp. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 1798316 (Forum Aug. 20, 2018). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <adpworkforccenow.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: October 26, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page