DECISION

 

President and Fellows of Harvard College v. Fendi Bolton / harvard

Claim Number: FA1910001865430

 

PARTIES

Complainant is President and Fellows of Harvard College (“Complainant”), represented by Thomas L. Holt of Perkins Coie LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Fendi Bolton / harvard (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <harvard-edu.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 4, 2019; the Forum received payment on October 4, 2019.

 

On October 4, 2019, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <harvard-edu.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 8, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 28, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@harvard-edu.com.  Also on October 8, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 29, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is the oldest institution of higher learning in the United States.

 

Complainant has rights in the HARVARD mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <harvard-edu.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely adds the descriptive term “edu”, an abbreviation for “education”, and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondents has no rights or legitimate interests in the <harvard-edu.com>  domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Furthermore, Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as Respondent is using the at-issue domain name to pass off as Complainant via email.

 

Respondent registered and used the <harvard-edu.com> domain name in bad faith, as Respondent is attempting to attract internet users for commercial gain. Furthermore, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s right in the HARVARD mark at the time of registration.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the HARVARD trademark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the HARVARD trademark.

 

Respondent’s domain name is used to host fraudulent email pretending to be originating from Complainant. Ultimately, Respondent seeks to trick third parties into giving up funds for Respondent’s benefit.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant shows that it has a USPTO registration for its HARVARD trademark. Such registration is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the HARVARD mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s domain name contains Complainant’s HARVARD trademark followed a hyphen and the term “edu” all followed by the top-level domain name “.com.” The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the <harvard-edu.com> domain name from the HARVARD trademark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). In fact, the inclusion of the term “edu,” an abbreviation for “education,” in the at-issue domain name suggests Complainant’s business and thus only adds to any confusion between the domain name and the HARVARD trademark.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <harvard-edu.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HARVARD trademark See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also, ADP, LLC. v. Ella Magal, FA 1773958 (Forum Aug. 2, 2017) (“Respondent’s <workforce-now.com> domain name appropriates the dominant portion of Complainant’s ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark and adds a hyphen and the gTLD “.com.” These changes do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for <harvard-edu.com> identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Fendi Bolton / harvard” and the record before the Panel contains no persuasive evidence showing that Respondent is commonly known by the <harvard-edu.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <harvard-edu.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Google Inc. v. S S / Google International, FA1506001625742 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (“Respondent did identify itself as ‘Google International’ in connection with its registration of the Disputed Domain Name, and this is reflected in the WHOIS information.  However, Respondent has not provided affirmative evidence from which the Panel can conclude that Respondent was commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name before Respondent’s registration thereof.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent uses the <harvard-edu.com> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant through email originating from the confusingly similar domain name that pretends to be from Complainant. Complainant provides the Panel with a copy of an email sent by the Respondent wherein Respondent solicits third parties for fraudulent orders. Respondent’s bogus email pretends to be from Michael Picone, an actual member of Complainant’s staff.  Respondent’s use the of the domain name in this manner to deceive third parties into believing an affiliation exists between Respondent and Complainant for criminal purposes or otherwise is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Emerson Electric Co. v. Adilcon Rocha, FA 1735949 (Forum July 11, 2017) (finding that respondent’s attempt to pass off as complainant through emails does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services and, as such, respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and shows Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and was being used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present from which the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

As discussed above regarding rights or legitimate interests, Respondent uses the <harvard-edu.com> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in email used to perpetuate a fraud on third parties.  Using a confusingly similar domain name in such a manner demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e-mail address to pass itself off as the complainant in a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith registration and use).

 

Furthermore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HARVARD mark when it registered <harvard-edu.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark, from Respondent’s registration of Complainant’s trademark along with the suggestive term “edu” in the at-issue domain name, and from Respondent’s use of <harvard-edu.com> in furtherance of creating fraudulent emails which pretend to be from an actual member of Complainant’s staff. Registering and using a confusingly similar domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in such domain name additionally shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <harvard-edu.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  October 29, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page