URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG v. WhoisGuard, Inc.

Claim Number: FA1910001865519

 

DOMAIN NAME

<lidl.xyz>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG of Neckarsulm, Germany.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: HK2 Rechtsanwälte of Berlin, Germany.

 

Respondent:  WhoisGuard, Inc. / WhoisGuard Protected of Panama, International, PA.

Respondent Representative:  N/A

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  XYZ.COM LLC

Registrars:  NameCheap, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Flip Jan Claude Petillion, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: October 7, 2019

Commencement: October 7, 2019   

Default Date: October 22, 2019

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

The Complainant, Lidl Stiftung & Co. KG, belongs to the LIDL­ Group, a global discount supermarket chain based in Germany. Complainant operates – mostly by independent affiliated companies – more than 10.000 supermarkets with ca. 315.000 employees. Currently its stores can be found in 28 countries. The Complainant also offers travel and tour ticket reservation services, namely, reservation and booking of seats for travel; and arranging contracts for others to provide mobile phone services. It owns numerous national and international trademarks for the sign “LIDL”, e. g. US ­Trademark No. 4461179 and EU trademarks Nos. 004746327 001778679.

 

The Respondent registered the disputed domain name <lidl.xyz> on September 1, 2019. The disputed domain name resolves to a parking page featuring pay-per-click links to websites of the Complainant’s business competitors, several links to travel services, and links to competitors in the field of mobile phone contracts.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
(i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
(ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
(iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant

 

The record makes clear that the Complainant "holds a valid national or regional registration and that [it] is in current use". The Examiner finds that the second-level portion of the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s LIDL registered trademark. As the top level domain is irrelevant in assessing identity or confusing similarity, the new gTLD “.XYZ” is of no consequence here (Facebook Inc. v.  Radoslav, Claim Number: FA1308001515825). As the registered domain name is identical to a word mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration that is in current use, the Examiner considers that Complainant has satisfied the first element of the URS in accordance with paragraph 1.2.6.1 of the URS. 

 

[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its registered LIDL trademark. Respondent has not submitted any evidence to prove that he or she is commonly known under the disputed domain name. There is no evidence about rights or legitimate interest in LIDL and the disputed domain name, or evidence about a fair use either. The use of a domain name to host a parked page comprising sponsored links does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services where such links compete with or capitalize on the reputation and goodwill of the complainant’s mark (see section 2.9 of WIPO Overview 3.0).  In addition, the Panel notes that the Disputed Domain Name is identical to the Complainant’s CIPRIANI trademark, which carries a high risk of implied affiliation (see section 2.5.1 of WIPO Overview 3.0). Respondent does not contest the arguments of Complainant. Therefore, Examiner finds that the second element for Complainant to obtain the suspension of a domain name under URS 1.2.6.2 has also been proven.

 

[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant

 

The Examiner observes that the Respondent uses the disputed domain name for a parking page, displaying pay-per-click links, generating click-through-revenue. While the intention to earn click-through-revenue is not in itself illegitimate, the Examiner finds that the use of the disputed domain name that is identical to the Complainant’s trademark to obtain click-through-revenue constitutes bad faith use (see Mpire Corporation v. Michael Frey, WIPO Case No. D2009-0258;  L’Oréal, Biotherm, Lancôme Parfums et Beauté & Cie v. Unasi, Inc, WIPO Case No. D2005-0623).  The fact that the pay-per-click links are automatically generated by a third party cannot discharge the Respondent of any responsibility for the content appearing on the website connected to the disputed domain name under its control (see section 3.5 of the WIPO Overview 3.0). This indicates that the disputed domain name is used to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's LIDL trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website. Complainant is subsequently also prevented from reflecting its trademark in the corresponding disputed domain name.

 

It is inconceivable to the Examiner that Respondent was unaware of Complainant and its trademark rights when it registered the disputed domain name which is identical to Complainant’s LIDL registered trademark. Given the well-known and non-descriptive character of Complainant's LIDL trademark, Respondent must have had Complainant's trademark in mind when registering the disputed domain name. Moreover, Examiner finds that, given the distinctive character of the Complainant’s LIDL trademark, it is difficult to imagine any future good faith use of the disputed domain name by Respondent. Additionally, the use of a privacy service by Respondent further indicates that Respondent has purposely intended to avoid being notified of a UDRP proceeding filed against it, which further supports an inference of bad faith.

 

Respondent did not file any response to contest the above. Therefore, Examiner finds that the third element for Complainant to obtain the suspension of a domain name under URS 1.2.6.3 has been proven.

 

FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<lidl.xyz>

 

 

Flip Jan Claude Petillion, Examiner

Dated:  October 25, 2019

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page