DECISION

 

Las Vegas Sands Corp. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot

Claim Number: FA1910001865995

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Las Vegas Sands Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Michael J. McCue of 3993 Howard Hughes Parkway, Suite 600, Nevada, USA.  Respondent is Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <parisianmacao-com.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 9, 2019; the Forum received payment on October 9, 2019.

 

On October 11, 2019, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 11, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 31, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@parisianmacao-com.com.  Also, on October 11, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 5, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Las Vegas Sands Corp, owns and operates world-renowned resorts and casinos in the United States, Macao, and Singapore. Complainant has rights in the THE PARISIAN mark based upon multiple registries, including the Macau Intellectual Property Office (“MIPO”) (e.g. Reg. No.N/67880, filed July 25, 2012). Respondent’s <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the THE PARISIAN mark, as it contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding the geographic term “macao” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name. Respondent is not permitted or licensed to use Complainant’s THE PARISIAN mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name to pass off as Complainant in order to redirect users to Respondent’s website that directly competes with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge or constructive notice of Complainant’s THE PARISIAN mark prior to registering the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds, from Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the THE PARISIAN mark based upon registration with the MIPO (e.g. Reg. No.N/67880, filed July 25, 2012). Registration of a mark with a registered trademark organization is sufficient to establish rights in said mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Alibaba Group Holding Limited v. YINGFENG WANG, FA 1568531 (Forum Aug. 21, 2014) (“Complainant has rights in the ALIBABA mark under the Policy through registration with trademark authorities in numerous countries around the world.”). Additionally, the relevant date of rights in a mark may extend back to the date of filing. See Lenovo (Beijing) Limited Corporation China v. jeonggon seo, FA 1591638 (Forum Jan. 16, 2015) (finding Complainant has rights in the LENOVO mark dating back to the Feb. 20, 2003 filing date with the USPTO as the trademark application was ultimately successful.). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the THE PARISIAN mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next claims that Respondent’s <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s THE PARISIAN mark as Respondent merely adds a geographic modifier “Macao” and a “.com” gTLD to the mark. The disputed domain name also contains a hyphen and the term “com.” Additions of a geographic, generic and/or descriptive term and a gTLD to a complainant’s mark does not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Dell Inc. v. Suchada Phrasaeng, FA 1745812 (Forum Sep. 28, 2017) (“Adding geographical terms does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark to prevent a finding of confusingly similarity under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Furthermore, adding the term “com” and hyphens does nothing to differentiate a disputed domain name from the incorporated mark within. See NIKE, Inc., and Nike Innovate, C.V. v. Emile Boulanger, FA 1732459 (Forum June 30, 2017) (“Further, the addition of “com” is particularly unhelpful in creating a distinction between a domain name and a mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy). The Panel finds that the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the THE PARISIAN mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds Respondent has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the THE PARISIAN mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot,” and there is no other evidence to suggest Respondent was authorized to use the THE PARISIAN mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Complainant claims Respondent uses the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name to pass off as Complainant in order to redirect users to Respondent’s competing website. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant in order to offer competing products and services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Caroline Alves Maia, FA 1796113 (Forum Aug. 6, 2018) (finding the Respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was “virtually identical, with the same color scheme, the same layout and the same substantive content.”). Complainant argues that Respondent references Complainant’s mark at the top of the webpage and contains a listing of links which redirect Internet users to websites that offer services in direct competition with Complainant. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name to offer competing services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues Respondent must have had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s THE PARISIAN mark. While constructive notice of a complainant’s mark is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge is sufficient and may be proven through a totality of circumstances per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to and in competition with Complainant.”). Complainant claims that due to Respondent’s use of Complainant’s famous THE PARISIAN mark and Respondent’s impersonation of Complainant, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s THE PARISIAN mark. The Panel finds, from Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the THE PARISIAN mark, evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant contends Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business and diverting users to the disputed domain name to offer competing goods and services. Using a disputed domain name to mislead users and redirect them to a competing website may indicate bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (Finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products); see also Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”). Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <parisianmacao-com.com>domain name to divert potential customers of Complainant’s business to a webpage containing a list of links which redirect Internet users to websites that offer services in direct competition with Complainant. In addition, Complainant argues Respondent is receiving click-through-fees from the links leading to Complainant’s competitors. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant has proved this element.   

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <parisianmacao-com.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

November 12, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page