DECISION

 

JustLeadershipUSA, Inc. v. Sakura Girl

Claim Number: FA1910001866466

 

PARTIES

Complainant is JustLeadershipUSA, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Russell Payne, Minnesota, USA. Respondent is Sakura Girl (“Respondent”), Singapore.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <justleadershipusa.org> (“Domain Name”), registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 11, 2019; the Forum received payment on October 11, 2019.

 

On October 14, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <justleadershipusa.org> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 21, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 12, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@justleadershipusa.org.  Also on October 21, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 18, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, founded in 2014, operates a nonprofit organization with the mission to reduce crime and reform United States incarceration policy.  Complainant has rights in the JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark based on registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 5,479,359, registered May 29, 2018).  Respondent’s <justleadershipusa.org> domain is identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it consists entirely of the mark, only adding the “.org” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to form a domain name.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <justleadershipusa.org> domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the name and Complainant has not granted permission for Respondent to use the JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark in a domain name.  Further, Respondent fails to use the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of goods or service, or for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent currently uses the Domain Name to pass off as Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and used the <justleadershipusa.org> in bad faith.  The Domain Name was formerly registered by Complainant’s CEO, where it was used as Complainant’s official website, however he lost control of the Domain Name in mid-2019.  On or about September 16, 2019, Respondent registered the Domain Name with the intent to disrupt Complainant’s business and prevent Complainant from reflecting its JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark in a corresponding domain name.  Respondent uses the Domain Name for a website (“Respondent’s Website”) that is strikingly similar to Complainant’s official website and hence Respondent uses the Domain Name to attempt to attract, for commercial gain, users to the Respondent’s Website where it passes off as Complainant.  Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registering for the Domain Name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark.  The Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the Domain Name and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 5,479,359, registered May 29, 2018).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

The Panel finds that the <justleadershipusa.org> domain name is identical to Complainant’s JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark as it fully incorporates the JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark and adds the “.com” gTLD.  The addition of a gTLD is insufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from the JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)See NAED Education and Research Foundation, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / Marketing Express, FA 1602497 (Forum Mar. 23, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that the disputed domain name is identical to the NAED mark, and that the addition of a gTLD to the mark is not sufficient to rebut a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).;  see also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because the domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain NameIn order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists “Sakura Girl” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Name is presently inactive but Complainant alleges, and provides evidence supporting its allegations, that prior to the commencement of the proceeding Respondent used the Domain Name for the Respondent’s Website.  Respondent, through the Respondent’s Website, passes itself off at the Complainant, including by reproducing Complainant’s logo and details of Complainant’s leadership team.  Such material clearly suggests that Respondent’s Website is the official website of Complainant.  Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See ShipChain, Inc. v. 谢东东 / 谢东东, FA 1785189 (Forum June 21, 2018) (“The resolving webpages between Complainant’s and Respondent’s websites are virtually the same. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not confer rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶4(c)(i) and (iii).”); see also Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (Forum Apr. 25, 2006) (The panel found the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was nearly identical to the complainant’s website).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

While the Domain Name was originally registered and used by Complainant and/or its former CEO, it appears that Respondent took control of the Domain Name on September 16, 2019.  The Panel finds that, at that time, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s JUSTLEADERSHIPUSA mark.  The Respondent uses the Domain Name to pass itself off as Complainant including by reproducing Complainant’s logo and information about Complainant’s leadership team.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith as Respondent has used the Respondent’s Website associated with the Domain Name to attempt to pass itself off as the Complainant, either to disrupt the Complainant’s business or for financial gain.  Using a disputed domain name to pass off as the Complainant for commercial gain can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b) (iii) and (iv).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent hosted a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business . . . to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the AIG mark”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b) (iii) and (iv)

 

 The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <justleadershipusa.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  November 20, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page