URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

What3words Ltd v. Whois Privacy Protection Foundation et al.

Claim Number: FA1910001868085

 

DOMAIN NAME

<whatfreewords.org>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  What3words Ltd of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Aaron B Newell of London, United Kingdom.

 

Respondent:  Whois Privacy Protection Foundation of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, International, NL.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Public Interest Registry

Registrars:  Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Openprovider

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Jonathan Agmon, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: October 23, 2019

Commencement: October 23, 2019   

Default Date: November 7, 2019

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Complainant, What3words Ltd, is a UK-headquartered company specializing in geolocation services. Founded in 2013, the Complainant has encoded each 3-metre by 3-metre square of the Earth’s surface into “three word addresses” (“3WAs”) from a master list of 40,000 words.

 

Complainant is the owner of the series marks “WHAT3WORDS” and “WHATTHREEWORDS” in UK for Reg. No. 2656721 which was registered on 5 July 2013.

 

Complainant asserts the following against the Respondent:

 

1.    The registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark [URS 1.2.6.1]: for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use;

2.    Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS 1.2.6.2];

3.    The domain name was registered and are being used in bad faith [URS 1.2.6.3] such as: Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; Registrant has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
(i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or 
(ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
(iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

 

Determined: Finding for Complainant 

 

Complainant is the owner of the mark series marks “WHAT3WORDS” and “WHATTHREEWORDS” in UK for Reg. No. 2656721 which was registered on 5 July 2013.

 

The domain name includes the Complainant's mark in its entirety, together with the gTLD ".org".

 

[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

Determined: Finding for Complainant 

 

The Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its “WHAT3WORDS” and “WHATTHREEWORDS” marks. The Respondent is not commonly known by the registered domain name. The Respondent’s use is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith. a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; c. Registrant has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

Determined: Finding for Complainant 

 

The Complainant provided evidence showing a webpage that provides geolocation software that appears to attempt to replicate and operate similarly to the Complainant’s. The webpage shows the Respondent’s attempt to replicate the Complainant’s proprietary 40,000 word wordlist and 3WAs and aspects of the Complainant’s proprietary code, all without authorization or license. The webpage also offers the 3WAs for distribution to third parties by publishing them in free downloadable libraries and even expresses the Respondent’s intent to “ruin What3words’ business” on one of its webpages. The evidence provided clearly shows that the Respondent was targeting the Complainant. Given the clear and convincing evidence filed by the Complainant, the conclusion is that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith to disrupt the business of the Complainant and creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark and that Complainant has complied with URS 1.2.6.3 (c) and (d).

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<whatfreewords.org>

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Agmon, Examiner

Dated:  November 13, 2019

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page