DECISION

 

Bidvest Industrial Holdings (Proprietary) Limited v. Ada Mgbede / Baby Gaffi

Claim Number: FA1911001872446

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bidvest Industrial Holdings (Proprietary) Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel Greenberg of Lexsynergy Limited, London, United Kingdom.  Respondent is Ada Mgbede / Baby Gaffi (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bidvestgrouplimited.com> (‘the Domain Name’), registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 22, 2019; the Forum received payment on November 22, 2019.

 

On November 25, 2019, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bidvestgrouplimited.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 26, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 16, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bidvestgrouplimited.com.  Also on November 26, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 18, 2019 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark BIDVEST registered, inter alia, in South Africa as of 2004. It owns a number of trade marks including BIDVEST including Bidvest.com, Bidvest.group, Bidvest.limited and Bidvestgroup.com

 

The Domain Name registered in 2019 through a privacy service is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s BIDVEST trade mark including it in its entirety adding only the dictionary words ‘group’ and ‘limited’ and the gTLD .com which do not prevent said confusing similarity. Bidvest Group is the name of the Complainant’s holding company.

 

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorised by the Complainant. The Domain Name has been forwarded to the Complainant’s own corporate web site to confuse and deceive Internet users as to a connection with the Complainant and has been set up for e mail use opening up the possibility for phishing or fraudulent use. The use of the Domain Name was commercial and unfair and therefore is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non commercial or fair use. It is registration and use in bad faith.

 

The Respondent has registered numerous domain names that are confusingly similar to well known third party trade marks and have been redirected in a similar fashion to a legitimate site of the trade mark owner. These are blocking registrations and the Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct, also attempting to confuse Internet users for commercial gain. The forwarding to the Complainant’s web site shows actual knowledge of the Complainant and its business.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark BIDVEST registered, inter alia, in South Africa as of 2004. It owns a number of trade marks including BIDVEST including Bidvest.com, Bidvest.group, Bidvest.limited and Bidvestgroup.com

 

The Domain Name registered in 2019 has been forwarded to the Complainant’s official site and set up for e-mail. The Respondent has registered a number of domain names containing third party trade marks and forwarded to corresponding official sites of the trade mark owners.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant's BIDVEST mark (which is registered, inter alia, in South Africa for international trading services as of 2004), the generic terms ‘group’ and ‘limited’ and the gTLD .com.

 

Previous panels have found confusing similarity when a respondent merely adds generic terms to a Complainant's mark. See PG&E Corp. v Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000)(finding that respondent does not by adding common descriptive or generic terms create new or different marks nor does it alter the underlying  mark held by the Complainant).

 

The gTLD “.com” does not serve to distinguish a Domain Name from a Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s BIDVEST registered mark

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

Redirection to the Complainant’s web site does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use as it can be, as the Complainant points out, a cover for possible fraud although there is no actual evidence of that in this case.

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or explained why it should be allowed to register a domain name containing the Complainant’s mark and similar to the name of the Complainant’s holding company.

 

The fact that the Respondent has registered a domain name similar to the name of the Complainant’s holding company and forwarded traffic to the Domain Name to the Complainant’s official site shows the Respondent knew about the Complainant, its business and its rights.

 

The Respondent has also registered a number of domain names containing the trade marks of third parties which are forwarded to official sites of the relevant trade mark owners.

 

As such, the Panel holds that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith as the Respondent has registered a number of blocking registrations evidencing a pattern of cybersquatting conduct and the Complainant has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under Para 4(b)(ii). There is no need to consider further alleged grounds of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bidvestgrouplimited.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  December 19, 2019

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page