URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

SANOFI v. REDACTED FOR PRIVACY

Claim Number: FA1911001873379

 

DOMAIN NAME

<sanofi.luxe>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  SANOFI of Paris, France.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Marchais Associes of Paris, France.

 

Respondent:  Data Protected Limited of HONGKONG, International, HK.

Respondent Representative:  none

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Minds + Machines Group Limited

Registrars:  ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

James Bridgeman, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: November 28, 2019

Commencement: December 3, 2019   

Default Date: December 18, 2019

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

Complainant has merely made conclusory statements repeating the tests that must be met. Complainant’s submission is far too brief and merely repeats the tests that Complainant must meet as follows:

“Grounds on which Complainant is entitled to relief (URS Proc. 1.2.6)

1. The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.1]:

for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use

2. Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.2]

3. [if URS] The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith [URS 1.2.6.3] such as:

[if .usRS] The domain name(s) was/were registered or are being used in bad faith [.usRS 1.2.6.3] such as:

By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users

to Registrant’s web site or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.”

 

There is no attempt to produce any explanation or argument. The URS is a summary procedure and while detailed Complaints are not required and while Complainant has adduced documents in support of the Complaint, there has been no attempt to explain them or put them into context. Complainant has not met the standard of clear and convincing evidence.

 

 

DETERMINATION

 

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has NOT demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be RETURNED to the control of Respondent.

 

 

 

 

James Bridgeman SC

Examiner

Dated:  December 19, 2019

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page