DECISION

 

Licensing IP International S.ŕ.r.l v. Andrei Ivanov

Claim Number: FA1912001873827

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Licensing IP International S.ŕ.r.l. (“Complainant”), represented by ROBIC, LLP, Canada.  Respondent is Andrei Ivanov (“Respondent”), Russia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pornhub.rocks>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 4, 2019; the Forum received payment on December 4, 2019.

 

On December 5, 2019, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <pornhub.rocks> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 11, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 31, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pornhub.rocks.  Also on December 11, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 2, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Over the years, Complainant has gained a strong position in the online adult entertainment market, where Internet traffic, including its channeling and control, represents a crucial aspect. Complainant has rights in the PORNHUB mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,220,491, registered Oct. 9, 2012). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it contains the entire PORNHUB mark while simply appending the “.rocks” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Respondent also does not use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to trade off the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark for commercial gain through offering competing pay-per-click video content.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent, given that multiple third-parties registered the infringing domain name various times in the past, likely registered the domain name to sell it for-profit to Complainant or a competitor. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer competing adult-oriented video links disrupts Complainant’s business by creating a false association between the content on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s PORNHUB mark. Lastly, Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PORNHUB mark at the time it registered the infringing domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. Respondent registered the disputed domain name on August 10, 2019.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the PORNHUB mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 4,220,491, registered Oct. 9, 2012).

 

3. The resolving webpage of the disputed domain name offers adult-oriented material, identical to Complainant’s use of the PORNHUB mark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the PORNHUB mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 4,220,491, registered Oct. 9, 2012). Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the PORNHUB mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Next, Complainant argues the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it contains the entire PORNHUB mark while simply appending the “.rocks” gTLD. For the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the addition of only a gTLD to a registered trademark generally leads to a finding that the domain name is identical. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Privacy protection service - whoisproxy.ru, FA 1759828 (Forum Jan. 12, 2018) (“The Panel here finds that the <bittrex.market> domain name is identical to the BITTREX mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i).”). The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is identical to the PORNHUB mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized, licensed, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the mark. Relevant information includes the WHOIS, assertions by a complainant regarding the nature of its relationship with a respondent, and other evidence in the record to support these assertions. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same); see also Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sep. 4, 2018) (concluding that Respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where “the WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and no information in the record shows that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way.”). The WHOIS identifies “Andrei Ivanov as the registrant, and nothing in the record indicates that Complainant authorized Respondent to use the mark for any purpose. Accordingly, the Panel agrees that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues Respondent uses the domain name to trade off the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark for commercial gain through offering competing pay-per-click video content. Using a confusingly similar domain name to compete with a complainant can evince a failure to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the Policy. See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage, which contains various images featuring adult-oriented material. Complainant provides a screenshot of its own website to demonstrate Respondent’s offerings compete with its own. As such, the Panel   holds that Respondent’s competing use of the disputed domain name provides evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and/or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent likely registered the domain name to sell it for-profit to Complainant or a competitor. Panels have found bad faith under Policy 4(b)(i) even without evidence of an offer to sell if other circumstances provide for such a finding. See Jireh Industries Ltd. v. DVLPMNT MARKETING, INC. / Domain Administrator, FA1735270 (Forum July 8, 2017) (“Although Complainant provides no evidence to support this assertion, the Panel notes that registration of a disputed domain name to which a respondent has no known connection may indicate an intent to sell the same.”). While Complainant does not allege Respondent offered or offers the domain name for sale, Complainant argues the Panel may infer Respondent’s intent to sell the domain name for profit given multiple third-parties registered the infringing domain name various times in the past. In the absence of supporting evidence, the Panel does not agree with Complainant.

 

Next, Complainant argues Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer competing adult-oriented video links disrupts Complainant’s business by creating a false association between the content on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s PORNHUB mark. Using a confusingly similar domain name in a manner disruptive of a complainant’s business by trading upon the goodwill of a complainant for commercial gain can evince bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv). See Colin LeMahieu v. NANO DARK, FA 1786065 (Forum June 9, 2018) (Finding bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iii) and Policy 4(b)(iv) where the respondent used the domain name to offer competing cryptocurrency products). The Panel notes Complainant’s screenshots showing Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer adult-oriented material, identical to Complainant’s use of the PORNHUB mark. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and attempted to commercially benefit off Complainants mark in bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PORNHUB mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name. Actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in a mark prior to registering a confusingly similar domain name can evince bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii). See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum January 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be inferred given its immense popularity in the adult entertainment industry, and Respondent’s use of the domain name to provide those same services. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name by Respondent that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration under Policy 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pornhub.rocks> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  January 7, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page