URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Philip Morris Products S.A. v. NETIM
Claim Number: FA1912001876573


DOMAIN NAME

<iqos.promo>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Philip Morris Products S.A. of Neuchâtel, II, Switzerland
  
Complainant Representative: DM KISCH INC Andrew Papadopoulos of Sandton, II, South Africa

   Respondent: Contact Whois privacy / NETIM of Lille, FR
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Afilias Limited
   Registrars: NETIM SARL

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Honorable Charles K. McCotter Jr., (Ret.), as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: December 24, 2019
   Commencement: December 26, 2019
   Default Date: January 10, 2020
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant is an international tobacco company, with products sold worldwide. IQOS, an innovative reduced risk tobacco device, was launched in Japan, in 2014. Today, due to extensive international sales and marketing efforts, in accordance with local laws, the IQOS product is sold in around 51 markets. IQOS is an electronic heating device into which specially designed tobacco sticks (branded �HEETS� or �HeatSticks�) are inserted and heated to generate a flavorful nicotine containing aerosol. �IQOS� and �HEETS� are not ordinary dictionary words or generic. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for the trademarks IQOS and HEETS, covering numerous jurisdictions, including Swiss Registration IQOS (word) No. 660918. The IQOS Trademark is registered with the Trademark Clearinghouse which is sufficient to prove actual use of the trademark (URS Rule 8.1.2.1). Respondent registered the <iqos.promo> Domain on 04/08/2019. The Disputed Domain is used for a website advertising and selling the Complainant�s IQOS and HEETS products. The website is imitating the Complainant and also uses the Complainant�s copyright protected product images and official marketing materials. The website reveals no information regarding the identity of the website provider nor does it acknowledge the Complainant as the real brand owner. This leaves internet users under the false impression that the website is owned by the Complainant or one of its official licensees.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The <iqos.promo> Domain identically adopts the Complainant�s registered trademark IQOS together with a merely generic supplement (URS Rule 1.2.6.1).


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Respondent and the resolving website are not affiliated with the Complainant nor has the Complainant authorized Respondent�s registration and use of the Disputed Domain (URS Rule 1.2.6.2).


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


By registering a domain name comprising of the Complainant�s IQOS trademark and prominently using the Complainant�s IQOS trademark and copyright protected marketing material on the website, the Respondent is attempting to attract internet users looking for Complainant�s goods, and purposefully misleading users as to the source of the website. By using Complainant�s IQOS trademark in the <iqos.promo> Domain and hiding the identity of the website provider, Respondent is purposefully misleading users as to the source, sponsorship, or endorsement of the offerings under the Disputed Domain. Such use of the IQOS trademark by the Respondent while it conceals its identity, does not constitute a �bona fide offering� pursuant to the �OKI Data Principles� and shows bad faith. Respondent is intentionally using the IQOS trademark to confuse customers and attract them to its site. By registering the Disputed Domain, which wholly adopts the Complainant�s IQOS trademark and falsely suggests an affiliation with the Complainant, Respondent is targeting the Complainant. (URS Rule 1.2.6.3).


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

The Complainant has prevailed.


DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. iqos.promo

 

Honorable Charles K. McCotter Jr., (Ret.)
Examiner
Dated: January 14, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page