DECISION

 

BOLLORE v. John Hemelgarn

Claim Number: FA2001001881186

 

PARTIES

Complainant is BOLLORE (“Complainant”), represented by Laurent Becker of Nameshield, France. Respondent is John Hemelgarn (“Respondent”), Indiana, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bollore-logistics.us> (the “disputed domain name”), registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 30, 2020; the Forum received payment on January 30, 2020.

 

On January 30, 2020, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bollore-logistics.us> disputed domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 3, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 24, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bollore-logistics.us.  Also on February 3, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 28, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed as Panelist Lynda M. Braun.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the usTLD Policy, usTLD Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a leading worldwide transport and logistics company. Complainant claims rights in the BOLLORE LOGISTICS trademark based upon the registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,206,835, registered May 23, 2017) (the “BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark”).  The disputed domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to the BOLLORE LOGISTICS mark as the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the “.us” country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to register any variant of BOLLORE LOGISTICS in a domain name. Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services via the disputed domain name, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name, although Respondent uses the disputed domain name to conduct an e-mail phishing scheme.

 

Respondent registered or has used the disputed domain name in bad faith. 

Respondent has used the disputed domain to impersonate Complainant as part of an e-mail phishing scheme. Finally, Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge with regard to the BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark and Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, one of the 500 largest companies in the world, is a leading worldwide transport and logistics company founded in 1822. Thanks to a diversification strategy based on innovation and international development, it now holds strong positions in all its activities around three business lines: transportation and logistics, communication and media, and electricity storage and solutions.

 

Complainant claims rights in the BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark based on its registration with the USPTO.  Trademark registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). The Complainant also owns a number of domain names, including <bollorelogistics.com>.

 

The disputed domain name was registered on January 27, 2020. The disputed domain name is inactive, but it is used for a phishing scheme.

 

In sum, Complainant has established that the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Disputed Domain Name, and Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel concludes that Complainant has rights in the BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark based upon registration of the trademark with the USPTO (e.g., U.S. Reg. Reg. No. 5,206,835, registered May 23, 2017).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO confers upon a complainant trademark rights for purposes of the Policy ¶4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”)

 

Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The disputed domain name incorporates the BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark in its entirety followed by the ccTLD “.us“.

 

The addition of a ccTLD to an otherwise recognizable mark may not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Additions of a ccTLD to a complainant’s mark is irrelevant in determining whether the disputed domain name is confusingly similar. See MIGROS-GENOSSENSCHAFTS-BUND v. Tayfun yalcin, FA 1621184 (Forum July 8, 2015) (“In light of the fact that Respondent’s disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s whole mark and merely adds the ccTLD “.us,” the Panel here finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s MIGROS mark.”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been established by Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. In order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light. If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”). Here, the Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent has not provided evidence nor proven that it is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.

 

Further, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, Respondent holds the disputed domain name passively, which is not deemed a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. v. Yu-Hsien Huang, FA 1785415 (Forum June 6, 2018) (“Complainant demonstrates that Respondent fails to actively use the disputed domain name as it resolves to an inactive website. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to actively use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been established by Complainant.

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Complainant alleges that Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business. Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent is attempting to impersonate Complainant as part of an email phishing scheme, presumably for commercial gain.  Use of a domain name to impersonate a complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent phishing scheme may constitute bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO.  Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). Complainant also asserts that Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name. Failure to actively use a disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Dermtek Pharmaceuticals Ltd. v. Sang Im / Private Registration, FA1310001522801 (Forum Nov. 19, 2013) (holding that because the respondent’s website had no content related to the domain name and instead generated the error message “Error 400- Bad Request,” the respondent had registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii)).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of the BOLLORE LOGISTICS Mark. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark may be proven through a totality of circumstances surrounding the registration of the disputed domain name. According to Complainant, given the global reach of the Internet and the fact that Complainant is widely known indicates that Respondent must have been aware of Complainant when it registered the disputed domain name.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established by Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bollore-logistics.us> disputed domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Lynda M. Braun, Panelist

Dated:  March 13, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page