DECISION

 

Flowhaven Oy v. Brainbase Inc. / Nate Cavanaugh

Claim Number: FA2002001883905

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Flowhaven Oy (“Complainant”), represented by Paul A. McLean of Greeberg Traurig, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Brainbase Inc. / Nate Cavanaugh (“Respondent”), Delaware, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <flowhaven.co>, registered with 1API GmbH.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 19, 2020; the Forum received payment on February 19, 2020.

 

On February 21, 2020, 1API GmbH confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <flowhaven.co> domain name is registered with 1API GmbH and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. 1API GmbH has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1API GmbH registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 26, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 17, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@flowhaven.co.  Also on February 26, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 20, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant is in the business of brand commodification management software and brand-licensing software. Complainant has rights in the FLOWHAVEN mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and European Union Intellectual Property Office (“EUIPO”) (USPTO - Reg. No. 5,735,966, registered Apr. 30, 2019; EUIPO – Reg. No. 01695541, registered July 26, 2017). The disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s FLOWHAVEN mark. Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety and only adds the “.co” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the mark in any way.

 

iii) Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith as Respondent’s domain name redirects Internet users to Respondent’s competing webpage that gives the appearance of affiliation with Complainant. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FLOWHAVEN mark as Respondent is a competitor and knew of Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on July 26, 2019.

 

2. Complainant has rights in the FLOWHAVEN mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) (USPTO - Reg. No. 5,735,966, registered April 30, 2019; EUIPO – Reg. No. 01695541, registered July 26, 2017).

 

3. Respondent’s resolving webpage shows Respondent mimicking Complainant’s website in order to offer competing goods and services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims to have rights in the FLOWHAVEN mark through its registration with the USPTO and EUIPO. Registration of a mark with multiple trademark authorities is sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Alibaba Group Holding Limited v. YINGFENG WANG, FA 1568531 (Forum Aug. 21, 2014) (“Complainant has rights in the ALIBABA mark under the Policy through registration with trademark authorities in numerous countries around the world.”). Complainant has provided the Panel with a copy of its USPTO and EUIPO registrations for the FLOWHAVEN mark (USPTO - Reg. No. 5,735,966, registered Apr. 30, 2019; EUIPO – Reg. No. 01695541, registered July 26, 2017). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has adequately shown rights in the FLOWHAVEN mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s FLOWHAVEN mark. Registration of a domain name that incorporates a mark in its entirety and adds a gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Tupelo Honey Hospitality Corporation v. King, Reggie, FA 1732247 (Forum July 19, 2017) (“Addition of a gTLD is irrelevant where a mark has been fully incorporated into a domain name and the gTLD is the sole difference.”). Complainant argues that Respondent  incorporates the mark in its entirety and only adds the “.co” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s FLOWHAVEN mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <flowhaven.co> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the FLOWHAVEN mark or register domain names using Complainants mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainants mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainants mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy 4(c)(ii)). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Brainbase Inc./Nate Cavanaugh” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the  FLOWHAVEN mark or was commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy 4(c)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith as Respondent redirects Internet users to a competing webpage. Use of a disputed domain name to resolve to a webpage of a competitor may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Manolo Blahnik International Limited, Mr. Manolo Blahnik, and MB Foundation Limited v. chen chen, FA1807001796635 (Forum Aug. 10, 2018) (where the respondent offered counterfeit goods or was passing itself off as Complainant or an authorized representative thereof, the Panel found that “Respondent is clearly a competitor of Complainant.”), see also ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from the complainant’s website to the respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products). Complainant has provided screenshots of Respondent’s resolving webpage that shows Respondent mimicking Complainant’s website in order to offer competing goods and services. Therefore the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

                                                                                                      

Complainant further argues that Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant and that Respondent is somehow affiliated with Complainant. Use of a disputed domain name to create a likelihood of confusion and that a respondent is affiliated with Complainant may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See BBY Solutions, Inc. v. Grant Ritzwoller, FA 1703389 (Forum Dec. 21, 2016) (finding bad faith because the <bestbuyus.com> domain name was obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known BEST BUY mark, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain), see also Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). Complainant argues that the use of Complainant’s FLOWHAVEN mark creates a likelihood of confusion that Respondent is affiliated or associated with Complainant and Complainant’s business. Therefore, the Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <flowhaven.co> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 28, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page