DECISION

 

Teleflex Incorporated v. Samantha Heath

Claim Number: FA2003001888484

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Teleflex Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin Bovard of Baker & Hostetler LLP, United States. Respondent is Samantha Heath (“Respondent”), United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <teleflexgrp.com>, registered with Domain.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 16, 2020; the Forum received payment on March 16, 2020.

 

On March 16, 2020, Domain.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <teleflexgrp.com> domain name is registered with Domain.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Domain.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 23, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 13, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@teleflexgrp.com.  Also on March 23, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

           On April 15, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Teleflex Incorporated, is a global provider of medical technology products. Complainant has rights in the TELEFLEX mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,780,186, registered Apr. 27, 2010). Respondent’s <teleflexgrp.com> domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it merely adds the generic abbreviation “grp” and the “.org” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to the TELEFLEX mark.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <teleflexgrp.com> domain name, registered on March 5, 2020. because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s TELEFLEX mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to display a parked page with click-through advertising links. In addition, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of an fraudulent email scam.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <teleflexgrp.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and commercially benefits by impersonating Complainant in an email phishing scheme. Further, Respondent has actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TELEFLEX mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <teleflexgrp.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the TELEFLEX mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,780,186, registered Apr. 27, 2010). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the TELEFLEX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <teleflexgrp.com> domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it merely adds the generic abbreviation “grp” and the “.org” gTLD to the TELEFLEX mark. The addition of a generic term and a gTLD to a mark is insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Dell Inc. v. pushpender chauhan, FA 1784548 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“Respondent merely adds the term ‘supports’ and a ‘.org’ gTLD to the DELL mark. The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Respondent has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <teleflexgrp.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s TELEFLEX mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), especially where a privacy service has been engaged. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).  The WHOIS information of record lists the registrant as “Samantha Heath,” and Complainant contends that it did not authorize Respondent’s use of the TELEFLEX mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use and instead uses the disputed domain name to display a parked page with click-through advertising links. Use of a disputed domain name to redirect users to commercial webpages through advertisements and/or hyperlinks is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Materia, Inc. v. Michele Dinoia, FA1507001627209 (Forum Aug. 20, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent is using a confusingly similar domain name to redirect users to a webpage with unrelated hyperlinks, that Respondent has no other rights to the domain name, and finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the parked page resolving at the disputed domain name. The Panel agrees with Complainant that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent email scam. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant for one’s own benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Emerson Electric Co. v. Adilcon Rocha, FA 1735949 (Forum July 11, 2017) (finding that respondent’s attempt to pass off as complainant through emails does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services and, as such, respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). Complainant claims that Respondent has unlawfully solicited payment from Complainant’s customers by impersonating an employee of Complainant. Complainant provides a copy of an email used by Respondent for this purpose. The Panel finds that this use does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <teleflexgrp.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and commercially benefits by impersonating Complainant in an email phishing scam. Use of a disputed domain name to impersonate a complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme may constitute bad faith through disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”). Complainant provides a copy of an email used by Respondent for the purpose of soliciting payment from Complainant’s customers by impersonating an employee of Complainant. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TELEFLEX mark. While constructive notice is insufficient, actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark may be used to show bad faith registration of a domain name. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum January 5, 2018) (“[T]he fact Respondent registered a domain name that looked identical to the SPECTRUM BRANDS mark and used that as an email address to pass itself off as Complainant shows that Respondent knew of Complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration.”). Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of a privacy service and the use made of the disputed domain name is evidence that Respondent knowingly engaged in registration and use of the disputed domain name in bad faith. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge and registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

            Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <teleflexgrp.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

______________________________________________________________

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

April 22, 2020

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page