DECISION

 

Transamerica Corporation v. Privacy.co.com / Savvy Investments, LLC Privacy ID# 1085520

Claim Number: FA2003001888985

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Transamerica Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gail Podolsky of Carlton Fields, P.A., Georgia, United States.  Respondent is Privacy.co.com / Savvy Investments, LLC Privacy ID# 1085520 (“Respondent”), United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <transmerica.com>, registered with Sea Wasp, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 19, 2020; the Forum received payment on March 19, 2020.

 

On March 23, 2020, Sea Wasp, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <transmerica.com> domain name is registered with Sea Wasp, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Sea Wasp, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Sea Wasp, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 24, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 13, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@transmerica.com.  Also on March 24, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 16, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Transamerica Corporation, is engaged in the sale of life insurance, investment planning, and retirement services. Complainant has rights in the mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 718,358, registered July 11, 1961). Respondent’s  <transmerica.com> domain name, registered on February 20, 2020, is confusingly similar the TRANSAMERICA mark, as it contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely removing the letter “a” and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <transmerica.com> domain name. Respondent is not permitted or licensed to use Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate non-commercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the <transmerica.com> domain name to redirect users to Respondent’s website that directly competes with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <transmerica.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Additionally, Respondent used a privacy service to conceal its identity. Also, Respondent failed to respond to a cease-and-desist letter from Complainant. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge or constructive notice of Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark prior to registering the <transmerica.com> domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

               For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <transmerica.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark based upon its registration with the USPTO.  Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides copies of its USPTO registrations for the TRANSAMERICA mark (e.g., Reg. No. 718,358, registered July 11, 1961.) The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that the <transmerica.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the TRANSAMERICA mark as Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely removing the letter “a” and adding the “.com” gTLD. Misspelling of a complainant’s mark, either by adding or removing letters, and adding a gTLD does not sufficiently mitigate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Online, Inc. v. David, FA 104980 (Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (“The misspelling of a famous mark does not diminish the confusingly similar nature between the marks and the disputed domain names.”); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent’s <transmerica.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

            Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Respondent has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <transmerica.com> domain name as Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking,  WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that the respondent has been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). A privacy service was used by Respondent. The WHOIS information of record identifies registrant as “Privacy.co.com / Savvy Investments, LLC Privacy ID# 1085520” and no there is no evidence that indicates Respondent was ever authorized to use the TRANSAMERICA mark or is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <transmerica.com> domain name to redirect users to Respondent’s competing website. Use of a disputed domain name to offer competing products and services does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant argues that Respondent’s disputed domain name’s resolving webpage contains a listing of links which redirect Internet users to websites that offer financial and retirement services in direct competition with Complainant. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <transmerica.com> domain name to offer competing services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

            Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <transmerica.com> domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant contends Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business and diverting users to the disputed domain name to offer competing goods and services. Using a disputed domain name to mislead users and redirect them to a competing website may indicate bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (Finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products); see also Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”). Complainant contends that Respondent uses the <transmerica.com> domain name to divert potential customers of Complainant’s business to a webpage containing a list of links which redirect Internet users to websites that offer services in direct competition with Complainant. In addition, Respondent is presumed to be receiving click-through-fees from the links leading to Complainant’s competitor. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant also argues Respondent must have had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark. While constructive notice of a complainant’s mark is insufficient to find bad faith, actual knowledge is sufficient and may be proven through a totality of circumstances under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to and in competition with Complainant.”). Complainant argues that due to the fame of the TRANSAMERICA mark, Respondent’s inclusion of Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA mark in the disputed domain name, and Respondent’s use of the  domain name, Respondent must have had actual knowledge. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark prior to registration and registered and uses the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

            Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <transmerica.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

April 22, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page