DECISION

 

United Parcel Service of America, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org

Claim Number: FA2004001892923

 

PARTIES

Complainant is United Parcel Service of America, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Sabina Vayner, Georgia, United States.  Respondent is Domain Administrator / See PrivacyGuardian.org (“Respondent”), Arizona, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <upsexpresscourier.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 20, 2020; the Forum received payment on April 20, 2020.

 

On April 21, 2020, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <upsexpresscourier.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 21, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 11, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@upsexpresscourier.com.  Also on April 21, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

           On May 14, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, United Parcel Service of America, Inc. (“UPS”), is one of the largest logistics, transportation, shipping, and delivery companies in the world. Complainant has rights in the UPS mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 966,774, registered Aug. 21, 1973). Respondent’s <upsexpresscourier.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s UPS mark, adding only the descriptive words “express” and “courier” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <upsexpressourier.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s UPS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant and redirect users who are seeking Complainant’s products and/or services to a website that has no affiliation with Complainant. Respondent uses the disputed domain name in furtherance of a fraudulent phishing scheme.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <upsexpresscourier.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to impersonate Complainant in order to acquire personal, business, or financial information from consumers. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the UPS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <upsexpresscourier.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the UPS mark based upon its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 966,774, registered Aug. 21, 1973). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Nintendo of America Inc. v. lin amy, FA 1818485 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) ("Complainant’s ownership a USPTO trademark registration for the NINTENDO mark evidences Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”). Complainant provides evidence of its registration of the UPS mark with the USPTO. The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <upsexpresscourier.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s UPS mark, adding the descriptive words “express” and “courier,” and the “.com” gTLD. The addition of descriptive words and a gTLD to a mark does not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”). Th Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the UPS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <upsexpresscourier.com> domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s UPS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark can constitute a further showing that a respondent lacks rights in a mark. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record notes “Domain Administrator” as the registrant and no information in the record suggests that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the UPS mark in any way.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to mislead consumers and direct them to the website they may believe is affiliated with Complainant. Use of a disputed domain name to divert web users to a respondent’s site and confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation with a complainant exists does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug.21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)”); see also Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Complainant has provided screenshots of Respondent’s website which features photographs and videos of Complainant’s products and services. The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name is evidence that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Respondent attempts to impersonate Complainant as part of a fraudulent scheme. Use of an email address associated with the disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant in furtherance of phishing is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pose as Complainant’s CEO by means of email addresses at the confusingly similar domain name in an attempt to determine Complainant’s ability to process a transfer. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii)”). Complainant has provided a screenshot showing that the email support@upsexpresscourier.com has been activated. Complainant alleges that Respondent is likely using the domain name and email address for fraudulent activities and/or phishing attempts. Consumers receiving an email from the email address are likely to mistakenly believe that the email is an official communication from Complainant and may be lured into sharing private information. The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <upsexpresscourier.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and attempts to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent is attempting to impersonate Complainant as part of a phishing scheme, presumably for commercial gain. Use of a confusingly similar domain name to acquire personal and financial information may constitute bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Hess Corp. v. GR, FA 770909 (Forum Sept. 19, 2006) (determining that the respondent demonstrated bad faith registration and use because it was attempting to acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users through a confusingly similar domain name); see also Google Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whoisf Privacy Corp., FA1506001622862 (Forum Aug. 10, 2015) (finding that the respondent’s apparent use of the disputed domain name in furtherance of a ‘phishing’ scheme further established its bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). Complainant claims Respondent uses an email address associated with the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant and possibly solicit personal and financial information under false pretenses. Complainant provides a screenshot verifying the email for the domain name is activated. The Panel finds this is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the UPS mark when registering the disputed domain name. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at the time of registration of a domain name can be shown by use of a confusingly similar domain name in direct competition with a complainant. See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum January 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Complainant argues that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights due to the fame of the UPS mark, Respondent’s use of the mark in its entirety, and Respondent’s use of the domain name which features information directly sourced from Complainant’s own site. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

            Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <upsexpresscourier.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

______________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

May 19, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page