DECISION

 

Experian Information Solutions, Inc. / Experian Technology Limited v. Protection Domain

Claim Number: FA2005001894729

PARTIES

Complainant is Experian Information Solutions, Inc. / Experian Technology Limited ("Complainant"), represented by Jeffrey H. Brown of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP, Illinois, USA. Respondent is Protection Domain ("Respondent"), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <experan.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 4, 2020; the Forum received payment on May 4, 2020.

 

On May 6, 2020, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by email to the Forum that the <experan.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 11, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 1, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@experan.com. Also on May 11, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 5, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is two companies that are part of the Experian group of companies, the ultimate parent of which is Experian plc, a leading global information services company. Complainant gathers, analyzes, and processes data for millions of people and thousands of organizations around the world for credit-related decisions and other purposes. Complainant has used the coined EXPERIAN mark in connection with these services since at least as early as 1996. Complainant owns numerous trademark registrations for EXPERIAN and related marks in the United States and the European Union.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <experan.com> in August 2012. Complainant characterizes this registration as typosquatting, noting that it represents a common typographical error for Complainant's own domain name <experian.com>. Complainant states that the disputed domain name is configured to display links to third-party services that compete with those offered by Complainant or a message stating that the domain name may be for sale. Complainant states that it has not authorized, licensed, or permitted Respondent to use its mark, and that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Complainant states further that the domain name is registered in the name of a privacy registration service, masking the registrant's actual identity.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <experan.com> is confusingly similar to its EXPERIAN mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <experan.com> incorporates Complainant's registered EXPERIAN trademark, omitting a letter "I" and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Amplify Federal Credit Union v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1539263 (Forum Feb. 17, 2014) (finding <goamplfy.com> confusingly similar to AMPLIFY); Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Taranga Services Pty Ltd c/o Domain Admin, FA 1332160 (Forum July 29, 2010) (finding <natonalcarrental.com> confusingly similar to NATIONAL CAR RENTAL). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used to display pay-per-click links to competitors of Complainant and a statement that the domain name may be available for sale. Neither of these uses is likely to give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, FA 1855593 (Forum Aug. 30, 2019) (advertising domain name for sale); Amplify Federal Credit Union v. Above.com Domain Privacy, supra (display of paid links, including links to competing services); Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Taranga Services Pty Ltd c/o Domain Admin, supra (display of paid links to competing services).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that a domain name was acquired "primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." Under paragraph 4(b)(iii), bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name corresponding to a typographical variation on Complainant's well-known mark, in an obvious instance of typosquatting, and is using the domain name to profit by displaying pay-per-click links to competitors of Complainant and, apparently, by promoting the domain name itself for sale. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the provisions of the Policy quoted above. See, e.g., HDR Global Trading Ltd. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot, supra; Amplify Federal Credit Union v. Above.com Domain Privacy, supra; Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Taranga Services Pty Ltd c/o Domain Admin, supra. The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <experan.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: June 6, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page