DECISION

 

Google LLC v. Zhen Hua Jin

Claim Number: FA2005001897480

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Brian J. Focarino of Cooley LLP, District of Columbia, United States.  Respondent is Zhen Hua Jin (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <googlemeet.app>, registered with West263 International Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 22, 2020; the Forum received payment on May 22, 2020. The Complaint was received in both Chinese and English.

 

On June 23, 2020, West263 International Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <googlemeet.app> domain name is registered with West263 International Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  West263 International Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the West263 International Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 24, 2020, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 14, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googlemeet.app.  Also on June 24, 2020, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 16, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Panel Note:  Language of the Proceedings

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

     Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant, Google LLC, is a widely used Internet search service. Complainant submits that it has rights in the GOOGLE mark through its registration of the mark with multiple trademark agencies, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502, registered on May 24, 2005) See Amend. Comp. Ex. 7. Respondent’s <googlemeet.app> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the term “meet” and the “.app” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <googlemeet.app> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Complainant authorized Respondent’s use of the GOOGLE mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate or noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <googlemeet.app> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to confuse Internet users and attract them to a confusingly similar website. Additionally, Respondent registered the domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GOOGLE mark.

 

B. Respondent

     Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that provides a widely used Internet search service.

 

2.    Complainant has established its trademark rights the GOOGLE mark through its registration of the mark with multiple trademark agencies, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502, registered on May 24, 2005)

 

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on April 26, 2020.

 

4.    Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the GOOGLE mark through its registration of the mark with multiple trademarks agencies. Registration of a mark with multiple trademark agencies around the world is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Wang Liqun, FA 1625332 (Forum July 17, 2015) (finding, “Registration of a mark with a governmental authority (or, in this case, multiple governmental authorities) is sufficient to establish rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i)”). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,884,502, registered on May 24, 2005). See Amend. Comp. Ex. 7. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <googlemeet.app> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the GOOGLE mark in its entirety and merely adds the term “meet” and the “.app” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive term and a gTLD is not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i). See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and to use it in its domain name adding only the word “meet” to the trademark. The addition of a generic word such as “meet” does not negate confusing similarity which is otherwise present, as it is in the present case;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on April 26, 2020;

(c)  The website to which the disputed domain name resolves includes links to Complainant’s competitors;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <googlemeet.app> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the GOOGLE mark. Where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information can be used to determine if a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by that name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name shows that the registrant’s name is “Zhen Hua Jin” and nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is licensed to use Complainant’s mark or is known by the disputed domain name. See Amend. Compl. Ex. 4. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii).

(f)   Complainant submits Respondent fails to use the <googlemeet.app> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provides a screenshot of Respondent’s website which features Complainant’s mark and seems to be passing off as Complainant for financial gain through the sale of the website. See Amend. Compl. Ex. 8. Thus, the Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the domain name indicates it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

 

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <googlemeet.app> domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s use of Complainant’s well-known mark signals an intent to deceive, which is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”) Complainant argues that Respondent intentionally targeted the GOOGLE mark to create a likelihood of confusion in order to attract Internet users familiar with Complainant for their own financial gain. As the Panel agrees, it finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues Respondent fails to make active use of the <googlemeet.app> domain name which indicates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). Inactive holding of a disputed domain name can show bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Regions Bank v. Darla atkins, FA 1786409 (FORUM June 20, 2018) (“Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because Respondent uses the domain name to host an inactive website.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the webpage associated with the disputed domain name which resolves to a parked webpage. See Amend. Compl Ex. 6. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant contends that Respondent registered the <googlemeet.app> domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GOOGLE mark given the fame and distinct nature of the GOOGLE mark. Arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are usually unsuccessful  because UDRP decisions decline to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge, but actual knowledge can support a finding of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Evidence that a mark is well-known and famous can show that a respondent had actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at the time of registration of a disputed domain name. See Coachella Music Festival, LLC v. ALEXANDER DE ALMEIDA LOPES, FA 1705267 (Forum Jan. 9, 2017) (finding the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant’s COACHELLA mark when it registered and used the <coachellastuff.com> domain name—and thus did so in bad faith—because the complainant presented adequate evidence that its mark was well-known and famous). Complainant argues that the disputed domain name incorporates the well-known and distinctive GOOGLE mark and provides a partial list of awards Complainant has received under the GOOGLE mark. See Compl. Ex 6. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of the GOOGLE mark at the time of registration of the disputed domain name, thus constituting bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Fourthly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel

finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the GOOGLE mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has

engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googlemeet.app> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  July 17, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page