DECISION

 

Novartis AG v. Sandoz Vega

Claim Number: FA2006001898522

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Novartis AG (“Complainant”), represented by Kathryn M. Eyster of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, United States. Respondent is Sandoz Vega (“Respondent”), Puerto Rico.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cbdoilsandoz.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 1, 2020; the Forum received payment on June 1, 2020.

 

On June 2, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 3, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 23, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cbdoilsandoz.com.  Also on June 3, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 25, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SANDOZ mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Novartis AG, develops, manufactures and distributes medications, vaccines, and consumer products.  Complainant holds a registration for the SANDOZ mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 315,685, registered on August 7, 1934).

 

Respondent registered the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name on May 12, 2020, and uses it to host competing hyperlinks. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the SANDOZ mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name incorporates the SANDOZ mark in its entirety and adds the generic terms “CBD” and “Oil” and the “.com” gTLD.  The addition of generic or descriptive terms and a gTLD is insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SANDOZ mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the SANDOZ mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name shows that the registrant’s name is “SANDOZ VEGA,” however Respondent provides no affirmative evidence in support of this identity and no evidence in the record indicates that Respondent is authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding that, although the respondent listed itself as “Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund” in the WHOIS contact information, it did not provide any affirmative evidence to support this identity; combined with the fact that the complainant claimed it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent fails to use the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because it uses the domain name to host competing hyperlinks.  This use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Walgreen Co. v. Privacy protection service - whoisproxy.ru, FA 1785188 (Forum June 10, 2018) (“Respondent uses the <walgreensviagra.net> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and display links to a website offering products similar to those offered by Complainant. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  Complainant provides a screenshot of a website accessed through the disputed domain, which offers competing natural health products.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy  ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the disputed domain name to attract users to a site containing competing hyperlinks.  The use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract users to a click-through website for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum January 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”); see also DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the longstanding use of the SANDOZ mark.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark, and thus registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Norgren GmbH v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA1501001599884 (Forum Feb. 25, 2014) (holding that the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant and its rights in the mark, thus demonstrating bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), where the respondent was using the disputed domain name to purposely host links related to the complainant’s field of operation).  

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy  ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cbdoilsandoz.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  June 26, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page