DECISION

 

Licensing IP International S.à.r.l. v. Adam Smith

Claim Number: FA2006001898830

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Licensing IP International S.à.r.l. (“Complainant”), represented by ROBIC, LLP, Canada.  Respondent is Adam Smith (“Respondent”), Czech Republic.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pornhub.vin>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Steven M. Levy, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 3, 2020; the Forum received payment on June 3, 2020.

 

On June 9, 2020, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <pornhub.vin> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 15, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 6, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pornhub.vin.  Also on June 15, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 10, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Steven M. Levy, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Licensing IP International S.à.r.l, is a corporation involved in the online adult entertainment market. Complainant asserts rights in the trademark PORNHUB through its use in commerce since 2007 and its registration of the mark with multiple trademark agencies, including the European Union Intellectual Property Office (“EUIPO”), the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), and others dating back to 2012. Respondent’s <pornhub.vin> domain name, registered on December 11, 2019, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and merely adds the “.vin” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <pornhub.vin> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the PORNHUB mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the <pornhub.vin> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate or noncommercial fair use. Rather, the disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <pornhub.vin> domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name signals bad faith. Respondent also uses a privacy services to hide its identity. Finally, Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PORNHUB mark at the time of registration.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the PORNHUB mark through its registration thereof with multiple trademark agencies such as the EUIPO and the USPTO. Registration of a mark with a national or regional trademark office is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Wang Liqun, FA 1625332 (Forum July 17, 2015) (finding, “Registration of a mark with a governmental authority (or, in this case, multiple governmental authorities) is sufficient to establish rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i)”). Complainant provides screenshots from the websites of various national trademark offices evidencing its registration of the PORNHUB mark with such offices. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in its claimed mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues that Respondent’s <pornhub.vin> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the PORNHUB mark in its entirety and merely adds the “.vin” gTLD. The addition of a gTLD is typically not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i). Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”) Here, the term “vin” means “wine” in the French language and appears to have no meaning in relation to Complainant’s mark. As such, this addition does not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. The Panel thus finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Should it succeed in this effort, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Here, Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <pornhub.vin> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by this name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the PORNHUB mark. In considering this issue, relevant WHOIS information can be used to determine if a respondent is or is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by that name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA 1574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name reflects the registrant’s name as “ADAM SMITH” and nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is known otherwise or that it is authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way. The Respondent has not participated in this case and so does not dispute Complainant’s assertions. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant claims that Respondent fails to use the <pornhub.vin> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent makes no active use of the disputed domain name. Failure to use a disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services and does not indicate a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name). Here, Complainant supports this argument by providing a screenshot of the website that resolves from the disputed domain name. This page displays the phrase “Not Found” followed by a brief message from the registrar explaining that “Your domain could not be found in our forwarding or stealth forwarding tables.” Thus, in the absence of any Response or other submission by the Respondent to dispute Complainant’s assertions and evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent’s inactive use of the domain name indicates that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PORNHUB mark at the time of registration. Actual knowledge of a complainant's rights in an asserted mark prior to registering a disputed domain name may create a solid foundation upon which to build a case for bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”) Here, Complainant asserts that its PORNHUB mark has “achieved a significant degree of public recognition in practically all parts of the world where high-speed Internet is available”. In support thereof, it submits into evidence documents and reports relating to its history, its website traffic and viewership numbers, as well as news articles covering its business. Based upon this widespread reputation, Complainant asserts that Respondent could not have been unaware of its mark and that there is no possible legitimate use of the infringing domain name. The Respondent has not participated in this case and so does not dispute this assertion or Complainant’s evidence. The Panel finds Complainant’s substantial evidence to be quite adequate in supporting its claim of a global reputation and further that the mark is a rather unique term not present in common parlance. In light of the above, the Panel finds it highly likely that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time it registered the disputed domain name.

 

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <pornhub.vin> domain name in bad faith. Respondent makes no active use of the domain name, which can be evidence of bad faith. See Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose). Although Policy ¶ 4(b) sets out a number of examples of behavior that may evidence bad faith registration and use, they are not exclusive and Panels are free to consider all circumstances of a given situation including the fact that a disputed domain name does not resolve to any website and is not used in any other manner (i.e., “passive” holding of the domain name). See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000).  As previously mentioned, Complainant supports this argument by providing a screenshot of Respondent’s resolving website which displays the message “Not Found”. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by failing to make any use of the <pornhub.vin> domain that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of a privacy service is additional evidence of bad faith. Use of a WHOIS privacy shield may be a further indication of bad faith depending upon all of the circumstances of a given case. See Phoenix Niesley-Lindgren Watt v. Contact Privacy Inc., Customer 0150049249, FA 1800231 (Forum Sep. 6. 2018) (“In a commercial context, using a WHOIS privacy service raises the rebuttable presumption of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name.  An honest merchant in the marketplace does not generally try to conceal the merchant’s identity.  Good faith requires honesty in fact.  Respondent did nothing to rebut this presumption of bad faith.  Therefore, the Panel find bad faith registration and use for this reason.”) Complainant points out that, prior to filing the initial version of the Complaint in this case, Respondent was using a privacy service to hide its identity. The Panel agrees that, in this case, such use provides further support for the conclusion that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pornhub.vin> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Steven M. Levy, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 13, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page