DECISION

 

Fox Media LLC v. Mohamed Elshami / Building Square

Claim Number: FA2006001900304

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fox Media LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly of Kelly IP, LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Mohamed Elshami / Building Square (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <foxnewsworld.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 15, 2020; the Forum received payment on June 15, 2020.

 

On June 16, 2020, Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 16, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 6, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@foxnewsworld.com.  Also on June 16, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 9, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant, Fox Media, LLC, is a news, sports, and entertainment company with a focused portfolio of media assets in live news, sports, and original entertainment programming. Complainant has rights in the FOX NEWS mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,697,433, registered Mar. 18, 2003).

 

2.    Respondent’s <foxnewsworld.com>[i] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s FOX NEWS mark and merely adds the generic term, “world” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

3.    Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s FOX NEWS mark and is not commonly known by the domain name.

 

4.    Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to resolve to a site which offers competing services.

 

5.    Respondent registered and uses the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website.

 

6.    Additionally, Respondent is attempting to attract internet users to its website which resolves to competing services.

 

7.    Lastly, Respondent registered the domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FOX NEWS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the FOX NEWS mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FOX NEWS mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the FOX NEWS mark based upon its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,697,433, registered Mar. 18, 2003). See Compl. Ex. 7. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Nintendo of America Inc. v. lin amy, FA 1818485 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) ("Complainant’s ownership a USPTO trademark registration for the NINTENDO mark evidences Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”). Complainant provides evidence of registration of the FOX NEWS mark with the USPTO; therefore, the Panel holds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <foxnewsworld.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s FOX NEWS mark, merely adding the generic work “world” and the “.com” gTLD. The addition of a generic word and a gTLD to a mark may not negate any confusing similarity between a domain name in which a complainant has rights and the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Thus, the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the FOX NEWS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s FOX NEWS mark and is not commonly known by the domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See H - D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark can constitute a further showing that a respondent lacks rights in a mark. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record notes “Mohamed Elshami / Building Square” as the registrant and no information in the record suggests that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the FOX NEWS mark in any way. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to resolve to a website offering competing services. Use of a domain name incorporating a complainant’s mark to sell products and/or services that compete with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)”). Complainant has provided screenshots of Respondent’s web page which features a variety of news articles that directly compete with Complainant’s business. The Panel agrees with Complainant that this does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and uses the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name in bad faith. Specifically, according to Complainant, Respondent is attempting to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s own website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the content thereon. Bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) can be found where a respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to falsely indicate an association with a complainant. See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). The record supports Complainant’s assertion that Respondent created a likelihood of confusion with Complainant and its trademarks by registering a domain that entirely incorporates Complainant’s FOX NEWS mark and featuring similar services, such as news articles. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FOX NEWS mark when registering the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at the time of registration of a domain name can be shown to be bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it”). Actual knowledge of a mark can be established by showing the fame and notoriety of the mark. See Snap Inc. v. Deepika Priyadarshinie / entsl, FA 1788600 (Forum June 21, 2018) (finding the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant and its rights in the claimed mark due to the fame of the mark, established by the complainant’s submission of numerous articles regarding the success of the complainant’s product). Complainant argues that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights due to the fame of the FOX NEWS mark, Respondent’s use of the mark in its entirety, and Respondent’s resolving website which features competing services.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <foxnewsworld.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  July 19, 2020

 



[i] The <foxnewsworld.com> domain name was registered on September 23, 2019.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page