DECISION

 

MTD Products Inc v. J Randall Shank / Shanks Lawn Equipment

Claim Number: FA2006001900975

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MTD Products Inc (“Complainant”), represented by Christopher A. Corpus, United States. Respondent is J Randall Shank / Shanks Lawn Equipment (“Respondent”), United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <troy-biltparts.com>, registered with 1&1 IONOS SE.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 19, 2020; the Forum received payment on June 19, 2020.

 

On June 19, 2020, 1&1 IONOS SE confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <troy-biltparts.com> domain name is registered with 1&1 IONOS SE and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. 1&1 IONOS SE has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1&1 IONOS SE registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 29, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 20, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@troy-biltparts.com.  Also on June 29, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

Complainant manufactures and sells outdoor power equipment.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the TROY-BILT trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 850,181, registered June 4, 1968, and renewed most recently as of June 8, 2018.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <troy-biltparts.com> on December 8, 2010.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TROY-BILT mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the TROY-BILT mark.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Instead, Respondent passively holds the domain name by using it solely to redirect Internet users to a parked webpage.

 

Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TROY-BILT mark at the time the domain name was registered.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the TROY-BILT trademark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum December 30, 2018):

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for … [its mark] … demonstrate[s] its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <troy-biltparts.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TROY-BILT trademark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of the generic term “parts,” which relates to an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) (“.com”).  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, MTD Products Inc v J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018):

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the … mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.

 

See also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that adding to a mark a gTLD and the generic term “finance,” which described a UDRP complainant’s financial services business conducted under that mark, did not sufficiently distinguish the resulting domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Further see Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum September 27, 2002):

 

[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy 4(a)(i) analysis.

 

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD or other TLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the contested <troy-biltparts.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the <troy-biltparts.com> domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <troy-biltparts.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the TROY-BILT trademark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “J Randall Shank / Shanks Lawn Equipment,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum September 4, 2018) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name incorporating the GOOGLE mark where the relevant WHOIS record identified that respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and nothing in the record showed that that respondent was authorized to use a UDRP Complainant’s mark in any manner).  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent does not use the <troy-biltparts.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, in that the domain name resolves to an inactive parked webpage.  This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. v Yu-Hsien Huang, FA 1785415 (Forum June 6, 2018):

 

Complainant demonstrates that Respondent fails to actively use the disputed domain name as it resolves to an inactive website. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to actively use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has amply satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We now examine whether the facts presented by the Complaint adequately establish that the <troy-biltparts.com> domain name has both been registered and is now being used in bad faith within the contemplation of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  We find persuasive on this question the fact that the challenged domain name was registered on December 8, 2010, and has evidently remained entirely inactive in the nearly ten years since, with no demonstrated evidence of an intent to put it to use.  This, without more, is adequate to justify the conclusion that the domain name was registered in bad faith.    

 

It is, however, a separate question whether Respondent has also used the domain name in bad faith, the problem arising from the fact that the domain name has not been actively used at any time from the moment of its initial registration.  This conundrum was addressed in Telstra Corp. Ltd. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, supra.  There a panel concluded that:

 

[I]naction (eg. passive holding) in relation to a domain name registration can, in certain circumstances, constitute a domain name being used in bad faith.    

 

Given the circumstances outlined above, and considering also that it is scarcely possible to conceive of a use to which Respondent might put the domain name without offending the Policy, as well as that Respondent’s possession of the domain name prevents Complainant from reflecting its  TROY-BILT mark in a corresponding domain name, we conclude that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See, for example, CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina v. Zhuang Yan / WANGYONG, FA 1764026 (Forum February 14, 2018):

 

Respondent’s domain names do not have resolving websites. Using a domain name to resolve to an inactive website (or no website at all) indicates bad faith registration and use.

 

See also Regions Bank v. Darla atkins, FA 1786409 (Forum June 20, 2018)

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) because Respondent uses the domain name to host an inactive website.

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is clear from the evidence before us that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the TROY-BILT mark when Respondent registered the <troy-biltparts.com> domain name.  This further illustrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering it.  See, for example, Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Forum April 10, 2006) (finding that, where the circumstances indicate that a respondent had actual knowledge of a UDRP complainant's mark when it registered a confusingly similar domain name, a panel can find bad faith in the registration of that domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <troy-biltparts.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  July 24, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page