URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Philip Morris Products S.A. v.
Claim Number: FA2006001902215


DOMAIN NAME

<iqosthailand.shop>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Philip Morris Products S.A. of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
  
Complainant Representative: DM KISCH INC Andrew Papadopoulos of Sandton, II, South Africa

   Respondent: PERFECT PRIVACY, LLC of Jacksonville, FL, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: GMO Registry, Inc.
   Registrars: Network Solutions, LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Natalia Stetsenko, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: June 30, 2020
   Commencement: July 1, 2020
   Default Date: July 17, 2020
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant has established rights in the "IQOS trademark based on its Swiss registration No. 660918 registered on May 1, 2014. The trademark is registered with the TMCH, which proves its actual use.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's mark because it incorporates its "IQOS" registered mark in its entirety, simply adding the generic geographical term "Thailand" and the gTLD ".shop". The general consensus is that adding generic germs and gTLDs is not sufficient to escape the finding that the domain name is confusingly similar to the registered mark.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent and the website to which the disputed domain name resolves are not affiliated to Complainant, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name. At the same time, it is found that the fact of being a reseller does not generate rights and legitimate interests for Respondent in this case. Under the “OKI Data Principles”, a reseller or distributor can be making a bona fide offering of goods and services and thus have a legitimate interest in the domain name if its use meets certain requirements. These requirements normally include 1) the actual offering of goods and services at issue, 2) the use of the site to sell only the trademarked goods, 3) the site’s accurately and prominently disclosing the registrant’s relationship with the trademark holder, and 4) the respondent must also not try to “corner the market” in domain names that reflect the trademark. The evidence on the record clearly show that Respondent does not meet these criteria. While the website is dedicated to promoting the IQOS brand goods, it is also used to sell the goods of Complainant’s competitors (ex., page 17 of the website screenshots features KT&G products). Furthermore, nowhere on its website does Respondent disclose its relationship with the trademark holder, nor does it properly identify itself. Instead, Complainant’s trademark and copyrighted materials are prominently used on the website, and the overall impression created by the website is that the entity operating the website is affiliated and/or endorsed by the trademark holder. Such use demonstrated by the evidence on the record does not fall under the definition of nominative fair use, hence cannot generate a legitimate interest in the domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Registration of a domain name comprising the Complainant’s IQOS trademark and prominent use of the Complainant’s trademark and copyrighted marketing materials on the website, constitutes an attempt to attract Internet users looking for Complainant’s goods and purposefully mislead users as to the source, which demonstrates bad faith registration. By using Complainant’s IQOS trademark in the disputed domain and hiding the identity of the website provider, Respondent creates a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the site and offerings made. Such use of the disputed domain name by Respondent, also given its concealed identity and offering of unrelated products of Complainant’s competitors, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services under “OKI Data Principles” and further shows that the domain name is being used in bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. iqosthailand.shop

 

Natalia Stetsenko
Examiner
Dated: July 22, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page