DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Steve Rebeil

Claim Number: FA2009001911589

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Nathan Vermillion of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA. Respondent is Steve Rebeil (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <seansaundersstatefarm.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Calvin A. Hamilton as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 9, 2020; the Forum received payment on September 9, 2020.

 

On September 10, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 16, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 6, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@seansaundersstatefarm.com.  Also on September 16, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 18, 2020.

 

On September 22, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Calvin A. Hamilton as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, is a business that engages in both the insurance and financial services industry. Complainant claims rights in the STATE FARM mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). (e.g., Reg. No. 5,271,345, registered Aug. 22, 2017). See Compl. Ex. 1. Respondent’s <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the name “Sean Saunders” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s STATE FARM mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent doesn’t use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s parked webpage.

 

Respondent has registered and uses the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to generate business in direct conflict with Complainant’s interests. Additionally, Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Respondent, to which Respondent failed to respond or comply. See Compl. Ex. 4. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent does not use the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name for any type of advertising, sales, or promotion, or any other uses outside of just owning the site.

 

The Panel notes that the disputed domain name was registered on July 11, 2020. See Compl. Ex. 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the Panel issue a decision that the domain-name registration be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the STATE FARM mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Here, Complainant provides copies of its STATE FARM registrations with the USPTO  (e.g., Reg. No. 5,271,345, registered Aug. 22, 2017). See Compl. Ex. 1. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the name “Sean Saunders”  and the “.com” gTLD. Addition of related or generic terms and a gTLD to a mark does not negate confusing similarity between a domain name and the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (Forum Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant notes that the additional term “Sean Saunders” is related to Complainant’s business as it matches the name of one of Complainant’s independent contractor agents.

 

Under the present circumstances, the Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s STATE FARM mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Steve Rebeil,” and there is no other evidence in the record to suggest Respondent was authorized to use the STATE FARM mark. See Compl. Ex. 2. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent does not use the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use, instead attempts to create the impression of association with Complainant to divert Internet users to Respondent’s parked webpage. Use of a disputed domain name to divert Internet users seeking complainant’s website is not a bona fide offering or legitimate use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that the respondent had failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name where the disputed domain name resolved to a website that offered both competing hyperlinks and hyperlinks unrelated to the complainant’s business).

 

Here, Complainant asserts that Respondent intends to attract individuals looking for information about Complainant to a website with parked links. Complainant provides a screenshot of Respondent’s webpage and claims that the links are related to Complainant’s area of business. See Compl. Ex. 3.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant makes out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. The burden now shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent argues that it does not use the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name for any type of advertising, sales, or promotion, or any other uses outside of just owning the site.

 

Upon a complete consideration of the evidence, the Panel does not agree that Respondent’s use of the domain name qualifies as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. The Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the  <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the domain name to generate business in direct conflict with Complainant’s interests. Use of a confusingly similar domain name to host commercial hyperlinks may be considered bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).

 

Complainant provides a screenshot of Respondent’s webpage and notes that the hyperlinks relate to the same insurance field in which Complainant operates. See Compl. Ex. 3.

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the  <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) and may be proven through a totality of circumstances surrounding the registration of the disputed domain name. See Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to an in competition with Complainant.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent must have been aware of Complainant when it registered the domain name because of Complainant’s long-term use of the mark. Based on the totality of circumstances surrounding Respondent’s registration of the at-issue domain name, the Panel infers that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark when it registered the domain name. Indeed, the Panel notes that Respondent’s registration of the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name on July 11, 2020, postdates Complainant’s first claimed rights in the STATE FARM mark. The Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <seansaundersstatefarm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Calvin A. Hamilton, Panelist

Dated:  October 7, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page