DECISION

 

Licensing IP International S.à.r.l. v. Aitor

Claim Number: FA2009001911738

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Licensing IP International S.à.r.l. (“Complainant”), represented by ROBIC, LLP, Canada.  Respondent is Aitor (“Respondent”), Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pornhub.house> (the “Disputed Domain Name”), registered with Google LLC (the “Registrar”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 10, 2020; the Forum received payment on September 10, 2020.

 

On September 10, 2020, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <pornhub.house> Disputed Domain Name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 18, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 8, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pornhub.house.  Also on September 18, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 14, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Lynda M. Braun as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Disputed Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Additional Submissions

On October 14, 2020, Respondent sent an email to the Forum in both English and Spanish stating the following:

 

English:

“Hello good afternoon Carmen,

First of all ask for an apology, when buying the domain in Google I thought that as it was available there and it could be bought it was totally legal. Looking for information now I have realized that not quite. I have not taken any money for the domain, nor have I opened any website with it. I only had it on a domain trading website to see if there was luck and it was sold. I am being totally honest. I don't want conflict, I want to return it. How do i do it? How do we solve this?

 

Thank you very much.”

 

Español:

“Hola buenas tardes Carmen,

Lo primero de todo pedir una disculpa, a la hora de comprar el dominio en Google pensaba que como salia ahí y se podía comprar era totalmente legal. Buscando información ahora me he dado cuenta de que no del todo. Yo no he sacado ningun dinero por el dominio, ni tampoco he abierto ninguna web con el. Únicamente lo tenia en una web de compraventa de dominios para ver si habia suerte y se vendía. Escuche que esto se podía hacer pero no investige sobre dominios de marca. Estoy siendo totalmente sincero. No quiero conflictos, quiero devolverlo. ¿Cómo lo hago? ¿Cómo solucionamos esto?

 

Muchas gracias.”

 

FINDINGS

The Panel asks the Registrar to transfer the Disputed Domain Name from Respondent to Complainant.  Respondent consented by email to transfer the Disputed Domain Name to Complainant.  However, after the initiation of this proceeding, the Registrar placed a hold on Respondent’s account and thus, Respondent cannot transfer the Disputed Domain Name while this proceeding is still pending.  As a result, the Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the Disputed Domain Name but instead agrees to transfer the Disputed Domain Name to Complainant, the Panel has decided to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <pornhub.house> Disputed Domain Name to Complainant.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

Since both parties have consented to the transfer of the Disputed Domain Name from Respondent to Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pornhub.house> Disputed Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Lynda M. Braun, Panelist

Dated: October 15, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page