DECISION

 

Red Hat, Inc. v. ?? ?

Claim Number: FA2009001913509

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Red Hat, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is ?? ? (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <redhatsoftware.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 24, 2020; the Forum received payment on September 24, 2020.

 

On September 24, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <redhatsoftware.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 24, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 14, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@redhatsoftware.com.  Also on September 24, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 20, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is a leading provider of open source software and support.

 

Complainant has rights in the RED HAT mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <redhatsoftware.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RED HAT mark. Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the word “software” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

The at-issue domain name does not resolve to any active web site or internet page. Instead, the domain name is used in connection with a command & control server that receives information from computers on which Respondent’s malware has been downloaded or installed. 

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <redhatsoftware.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the RED HAT mark in any way. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain name in connection with illicit activity concerning malware and holds the domain name inactively. 

 

Respondent registered and used the <redhatsoftware.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant. Respondent’s domain name resolves to an inactive webpage. The domain name facilitates a command & control malware server. Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the RED HAT mark due to the long standing use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the RED HAT mark.

 

Complainant’s rights in the RED HAT mark existed prior to Respondent’s registration of the at-issue domain name.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent holds the at-issue domain name passively as there is no website associated with the domain name. The domain name facilitates a service for communicating with, and retrieving data from, malware installed on third party computers for commercial gain.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO registration for RED HAT is sufficient evidence of its rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <redhatsoftware.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire RED HAT trademark less its domain name impermissible space, followed by the suggestive term “software,” with all followed by the top-level domain name “com.” The differences between Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s at-issue domain name fail to distinguish the domain name from the RED HAT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <redhatsoftware.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s RED HAT trademark. See MTD Products Inc. v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <redhatsoftware.com> domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies its registrant as “?? ?.”  Additionally, the record before the Panel contains no evidence that tends to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <redhatsoftware.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

Respondent currently holds the at-issue domain name passively. The domain name fails to address an active website,. Respondent’s passive holding of the confusingly similar <redhatsoftware.com> domain name indicates that Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a non-commercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See also Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine Llc, FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“both Domain Names resolve to a web site that shows the words, ‘Not Found, The requested URL / was not found on this server.’ Inactive holding of a domain name does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <redhatsoftware.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith regarding the at-issue domain name pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First as mentioned above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to facilitate communication with malware installed on third party computers and to deliver data misappropriated by such malware to Respondent, presumable for profit. Respondent’s use of the domain name to host a malware server demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See United States Postal Service v. Dursun BAYRAK, FA 1788459 (Forum June 24, 2018) (“Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to reference various third party websites designed to distribute malware and perpetrate phishing schemes…. Respondent’s use of the domain name is thus disruptive to Complainant’s business and indicates Respondent’s bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv), and otherwise.”).

 

Moreover and as also mention above regarding rights and legitimate interests, Respondent holds <redhatsoftware.com> passively since the domain name fails to address an active website.  Such use of the confusingly similar at-issue domain name is disruptive to Complainant’s business and shows Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4 (b)(iii) & otherwise. See Love City Brewing Company v. Anker Fog / Love City Brewing Company, FA 1753144 (Forum Nov. 27, 2017) (Finding that Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business by pointing internet users to an expired webpage. This may create the perception that Complainant is closed, never existed, or is not a legitimate business. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).).

 

Finally, Respondent registered <redhatsoftware.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in RED HAT. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and from Respondent’s inclusion of the suggestive term “software” within the at-issue domain name. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name precisely to improperly exploit its trademark value rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark shows that Respondent registered and used its <redhatsoftware.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <redhatsoftware.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  October 20, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page