URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Evoplay LLP and Play Evo Games Limited v. Whois Agent / Domain Protection Services, Inc.

Claim Number: FA2010001915749

 

DOMAIN NAME

<evoplay.game>

 

PARTIES

Complainants:  Evoplay LLP of Folkstone, UK and Play Evo Games Limited of Zebbug, Malta.

Respondent:  Whois Agent / Domain Protection Services, Inc. of Denver, Colorado, US.

 

REGISTRY and REGISTRAR

Registry:  UNR Corp.

Registrar:  Name.com, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complaint submitted: October 5, 2020

Commencement: October 6, 2020   

Default Date: October 21, 2020

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainants request that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Complainant Evoplay LLP is engaged in the fields of online games and online gaming. It is the registrant of the international word mark EVOPLAY No. 1243891(WIPO) registered on January 30, 2015 and No.01324310 (EUTM), registered on June 6, 2018. It is also the registrant of the figurative marks EVOPLAY ENTERTAINMENT No.017811258 (EUTM); and evoplay ENTERTAINMENT No.1453696 (WIPO). Complainant Play Evo Games Limited is licensed by Evoplay LLP to use the marks. Accordingly, the Examiner finds sufficient relationship between Complainants to allow this proceeding to proceed with multiple complainants.

 

Under its licence, Complainant Play Evo Games Limited operates a web site at <evoplay.games>. Respondent registered the domain name <evoplay.game> on September 1, 2020. It resolves to a web site with the look and feel of the <evoplay.games> web site; displays the EVOPLAY word mark and an “evoplay.games © 2020” copyright notice; and promotes third party gaming sites unrelated to Complainants.

 

Even though Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires a Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended:

 

(i)            The registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or that has been validated through court proceedings; or that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed;

 

(ii)           The Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name; and

 

(iii)       the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Rights, identity or confusing similarity

Complainants have shown that the <evoplay.game> domain name is identical to the registered word mark EVOPLAY for which Complainant Evoplay LLP holds  valid international registrations and that is in current use on its licensee’s <evoplay.games>website . The gTLD “game” does nothing to distinguish the domain name because it refers to the services rendered by Complainants. 

 

Legitimacy

Complainants assert that Evoplay LLP has prior rights and an established reputation in the EVOPLAY mark which precede Respondent’s registration of the domain name and to the best of Complainants’ knowledge, Respondent has not developed any legitimate business relating to or incorporating the EVOPLAY mark.

 

These assertions, coupled with the evidence of the use to which the domain name is being put, establish a prima facie case of absence of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name on the part of Respondent. In the absence of a Response, there is no evidence to establish that Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Bad faith

It is clear that Respondent was aware of Complainants when registering the domain name and that, by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with Evoplay LLP’s EVOPLAY mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site and of the products or services on that web site. Accordingly, the Examiner is satisfied that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing Complainants’ submissions, the Examiner determines that

Complainants have demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence. Accordingly, the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration: <evoplay.game>.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Examiner

Dated:  October 22, 2020

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page