DECISION

 

Nasdaq, Inc. v. Celeste Collins / Nasdaq Elite Investors

Claim Number: FA2010001917276

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nasdaq, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Monica Riva Talley of Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox PLLC, District of Columbia.  Respondent is Celeste Collins / Nasdaq Elite Investors (“Respondent”), South Africa.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nasdaqeliteinvestors.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 16, 2020; the Forum received payment on October 16, 2020.

 

On October 19, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <nasdaqeliteinvestors.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 20, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 9, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nasdaqeliteinvestors.com.  Also on October 20, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 13, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it was founded in 1968 and is a global financial technology, trading, and information services provider to the world’s capital markets. Through its portfolio of solutions, Complainant enables customers to plan, optimize, and execute their business using technologies that provide transparency and insight for navigating global capital markets. Millions of Internet users regularly rely on Complainant’s up-to-date information regarding trading, finance, investment, and stock market data, provided via various websites (including <www.nasdaq.com>, among others). Complainant’s NASDAQ stock exchange was established as the world’s first electronic stock market in 1971, and made its name as a high-tech exchange. Today, the NASDAQ stock market is the second-largest stock exchange in the world. Complainant’s technology powers more than 100 marketplaces in 50 countries; approximately 10% of the world’s security transactions occur on Complainant’s systems. Complainant manages 90 different markets and exchanges from 50 offices in 26 countries across six continents, and in every capital market. Complainant has rights in the NASDAQ mark through its registration of in with the United States in 1971. The mark is registered elsewhere around the world, including in South Africa.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its NASDAQ mark as it contains the mark in its entirety and merely adds the descriptive term “elite investors,” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (gTLD). Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not and has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the NASDAQ mark. Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent passes off as Complainant, purporting to offer related products, and engaging in a phishing scheme to solicit monetary deposits and personal information from Complainant’s consumers. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s website disrupts Complainant’s business as Respondent registered the disputed domain name to divert internet traffic from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s own website for commercial gain, in furtherance of illegal and fraudulent activity. Additionally, Respondent used a privacy service to hide Respondent’s identity. Further, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the NASDAQ mark prior to registering the disputed domain name, evidenced by Respondent's attempt to pass off as Complainant by displaying Complainant’s mark and logo on the resolving website. Finally, Respondent’s website indicates at the bottom of its homepage that it is a company based in Johannesburg, South Africa; however, Complainant’s search of South African enterprises did not reveal any results for “Nasdaq Elite Investors”. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark NASDAQ and uses it to provide financial technology, trading, and information products and services around the world.

 

Complainant’s rights in its mark date back to at least 1971.

 

The disputed domain name was registered in 2020.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its marks.

 

The resolving website displays Complainant’s mark and logo and purports to offer products and services related to those of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds the descriptive term “elite investors,” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (gTLD). The addition of a generic or descriptive term and a gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain as the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its NASDAQ mark. Respondent is not and has not been commonly known by the disputed domain: when a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Where the WHOSIS information appears related to the disputed domain name, the Panel may still find the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name if the respondent lacks authorization to use the complainant’s mark and the respondent fails to provide affirmative evidence in support of this identity. See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding that, although the respondent listed itself as “Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund” in the WHOIS contact information, it did not provide any affirmative evidence to support this identity; combined with the fact that the complainant claimed it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Here, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Celeste Collins/Nasdaq Elite Investors,” there is no evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the NASDAQ mark, and Complainant did not authorize Respondent to use its mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant, purporting to offer related products and services. This is not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Nasdaq, Inc. v. Kirill Lucky, FA1909001861722 (Forum Oct. 6, 2019) (holding Respondent’s use of the domain name to neither constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant or an associate of Respondent and offers products that compete with those offered by Complainant); see also Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s mark. In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain name.

 

Indeed, as already noted, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complaint’s business by purposely diverting internet traffic to Respondent’s website for commercial gain. Registration of a confusingly similar domain name with the intent to disrupt business by diverting internet traffic for commercial gain can evidence bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1806001790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding Respondent’s attempts to compete with Complainant by offering online, cryptocurrency services to be in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Nasdaq, Inc. v. WhoisGuard Protected, WhoisGuard, Inc./Henrik Larssen, D2018-0653 (WIPO May 28, 2018)

(finding bad faith registration and use under paragraph 4(b)(iv) where the domain name incorporating the NASDAQ mark was used to promote investment services in a manner likely to create confusion). The Panel therefore finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark: the resolving website displays Complainant’s mark and logo. While constructive notice is insufficient to demonstrate bad faith, actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark prior to registration may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”); see also Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name). The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name and that this constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nasdaqeliteinvestors.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  November 13, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page