DECISION

 

The Cartoon Network, Inc. v. SP DS

Claim Number: FA2011001919691

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Cartoon Network, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Erin S. Hennessy, United States. Respondent is SP DS (“Respondent”), Vietnam.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <rickandmortystuff.com>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 5, 2020; the Forum received payment on November 5, 2020.

 

On November 6, 2020, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 16, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 7, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rickandmortystuff.com.  Also on November 16, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 14, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: SUPPORTED LANGUAGE REQUEST

The Panel notes that the relevant Registration Agreement is written in Vietnamese making the favored language of the proceedings also Vietnamese. However, pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that there is a likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language and further that conducting the proceeding in Vietnamese would unfairly burden Complainant. Notably, 1) the at-issue domain name is comprised of all English words; 2) the website addressed by the at-issue domain name has been entirely in English; 3) all pricing on the <rickandmortystuff.com> website is listed in U.S. dollars; 4) the contact information for the website is listed as Alabama, United States; and 5) the confusingly similar domain <rickandmortystuff.com> name is based on an entertainment property that originates in the United States. Furthermore, Complainant’s representatives have had discussions with Respondent in English. These circumstances indicate Respondent’s proficiency in English. Finally, Respondent, although having been given appropriate notice of the instant complaint, has failed to offer any objection to going forward in English as per Complainant’s requests. Therefore, the Panel finds that the proceeding should be in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, The Cartoon Network Inc., is a cable television channel based in the United States.

 

Complainant has rights in the RICK AND MORTY mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name is identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s RICK AND MORTY mark because it incorporates the mark in its entirety, simply adding the generic term “stuff” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name. Respondent is commonly known by the at-issue domain name and is not affiliated with Complainant or authorized to use Complainant’s RICK AND MORTY mark. Additionally, Respondent doesn’t use the domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain to claim association with Complainant and offer unauthorized products for sale.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent diverts internet traffic to its own website to commercially benefit from the sale of unauthorized goods. Further, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the RICK AND MORTY mark as shown through use of Complainant’s marks and images on the resolving webpage.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the RICK AND MORTY trademark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the RICK AND MORTY trademark.

 

Respondent uses the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name to pretend it is associated with Complainant in furtherance of offering unauthorized and/or counterfeit RICK AND MORTY related merchandise for sale online.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows that it has a USPTO registration as well as other national registrations for its RICK AND MORTY trademark. A national registration of the RICK AND MORTY mark is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s RICK AND MORTY domain name contains Complainant’s RICK AND MORTY trademark less its domain name impermissible spaces, followed by the suggestive term “stuff,” with all followed by a domain name-necessary top-level name, here “.com”. The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name from Complainant’s RICK AND MORTY trademark for the under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark. See Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “SP DS” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Additionally, Respondent uses the <rickandmortystuff.com> to address a website which uses Complainant’s copyrighted content to sell goods online. Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name in this manners indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Wolverine World Wide, Inc. v. Fergus Knox, FA 1627751 (Forum Aug. 19, 2015) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or legitimate noncommercial or fair use existed where Respondent used the resolving website to sell products branded with Complainant’s MERRELL mark, and were either counterfeit products or legitimate products of Complainant being resold without authorization).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent uses its confusingly similar domain name to misdirect internet users seeking Complainant to its <rickandmortystuff.com> website.  There Respondent further exploits the goodwill found in Complainant’s RICK AND MORTY trademark by offering related but unauthorized and/or counterfeit merchandise and copyrighted material to website visitors. Using the domain name to feign an affiliation between Complainant and Respondent when there is none so that Respondent may commercially benefit demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the at-issue domain name under both Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Guess? IP Holding L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. Linan / linanbangongshi and hu sugor / sugorguoguo, FA1410001587466 (Forum Dec. 13, 2014) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to compete with Complainant by offering counterfeit products and thereby misdirecting Internet users constitutes disruption to Complainant’s business which demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”) see also  H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion and thus demonstrates bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered <rickandmortystuff.com> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the RICK AND MORTY mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and from Respondent’s use of the domain name in to host Complainant’s copyrighted material and offer competing and/or counterfeit products for sale..  It is thus clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name"); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation and Fox International Channels (US), Inc. v. Daniel Pizlo / HS, FA1412001596020 (Forum Jan. 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent must have had actual knowledge of the complainant and its rights in the FOX LIFE mark, where the respondent was using the disputed domain name to feature one of the complainant’s videos on its website, indicating that the respondent had acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rickandmortystuff.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  December 14, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page