DECISION

 

Transamerica Corporation v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp.

Claim Number: FA2011001923145

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Transamerica Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gail Podolsky of Carlton Fields, P.A., Georgia.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp. (“Respondent”), Bahamas.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <transamrica.com>, registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 30, 2020; the Forum received payment on November 30, 2020.

 

On December 1, 2020, Internet Domain Service BS Corp confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <transamrica.com> domain name is registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet Domain Service BS Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet Domain Service BS Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 3, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 23, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@transamrica.com.  Also on December 3, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 28, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in TRANSAMERICA. Complainant holds a national registration for that trademark.  Complainant submits that the domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark.  

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it has no trademark rights; is not known by the same name; and the domain name diverts internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a site where they are deceived into downloading malware.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith having targeted Complainant’s trademark and business.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

 

1.    Complainant uses the mark, TRANSAMERICA, in connection with its business providing insurance and financial planning services;

2.    Complainant owns United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. No. 718,358, registered July 1, 1961 for the mark, TRANSAMERICA;

3.    the disputed domain name was registered on September 20, 2009;

4.    there is no relationship between the parties; and

5.    internet users reaching the online location resolving from the disputed domain name are asked to download a file extension from the Chrome Store before proceeding further.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights (see, for example, Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Forum Sept. 25, 2003)).  Complainant therefore has rights since it provides proof of its registration of the trademark with the USPTO, a national trademark authority.   

 

For the purposes of comparison of the disputed domain name with the trademark, the gTLD, “.com”, can be disregarded.  The domain name then differs from the trademark by way of a trivial misspelling of the word “America”, omitting the letter “e”.  The Panel finds that the addition and omission do not prevent a finding that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the trademark and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy (see, for example, Morgan Stanley v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1783121 (Forum June 1, 2018) finding <morganstanle.com> confusingly similar to the complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i)            before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii)          you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii)         you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)).

 

The publicly available WhoIs information listed a privacy service as the domain name registrant and there is no suggestion that Respondent might be commonly known by the domain name.  Further, there is no indication that Respondent has any trademark rights of its own in a corresponding term.  Complainant states that “Respondent’s website … redirects users to download software that appears to contain malware”, but there is no evidence to support that claim.  The relevant evidence accompanying the Complaint simply shows that internet users reaching the webpage resolving from the disputed domain name are asked to download a file extension from the Chrome Store before proceeding further.  There is no evidence of anything more and the allegation of Respondent’s nefarious intention is unsubstantiated.  That said, there is no evidence either of a bona fide offering of goods or services or of legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name and so the Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.   (see, for example, Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug.21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”)

 

The onus shifts to Respondent and in the absence of a Response, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith.  

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established. 

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

(i)            'circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii)          the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii)         the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv)         by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

The Complaint does not rely upon any of those scenarios and, on the evidence, none would appear to have direct application.  Nonetheless, the enumerated circumstances are non-limiting examples of bad faith and a complainant is at liberty to show, as separate matters, that a disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and used in bad faith. 

 

Complainant’s submissions are directed to paragraphs 4(a)(ii) and (iii) of the Policy compendiously, concluding with the statement that “Respondent’s domain name serves only to cause confusion, mistake or deception among consumers, especially those consumers who are seeking to locate Complainant’s website.”  What is not transparent is how Respondent has allegedly acted in bad faith.  As found already, there is no compelling evidence that the resolving website induces visitors to download malware and there is no other evidence of bad faith use, notwithstanding that the disputed domain name has been registered for over eleven years.

 

The Panel finds the argument of bad faith, as presented, lacks potency but takes note of the general account of Complainant’s long and expansive use of the trademark provided in another place.  Had it been necessary for Complainant to rely on a claim of common law trademark rights (rather than its registrations) then the Complaint would have contained enough to show those rights.  It follows for the purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy that certain inferences can reasonably be drawn. Complainant’s long-standing business and widespread use of its trademark allows the Panel to infer that it is more likely than not that Respondent knew of Complainant’s business and trademark.  In the absence of any better explanation, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith.   

 

As to use in bad faith, the Panel finds that there is essentially no evidence of use.  However, as is well established, the concept of a domain name “being used in bad faith” is not confined to positive action and the Panel applies the principle of so-called passive holding first laid out in Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003.  The trademark at issue in these proceedings is well known and, absent a Response, it is impossible to comprehend any plausible reason why Respondent should have registered a domain name almost identical to the trademark, or to imagine any likely good faith use to which the domain name might be put in the future.  The Panel finds use in bad faith and so finds that the third element of the Policy is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <transamrica.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  December 29, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page