DECISION

 

Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. v. hivou Metto / Metto Inc

Claim Number: FA2012001923341

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. ("Complainant"), represented by Robert Anderson of Balch & Bingham LLP, Alabama, USA. Respondent is hivou Metto / Metto Inc ("Respondent"), Missouri, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <brassfieldsgorriee.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 1, 2020; the Forum received payment on December 1, 2020.

 

On December 2, 2020, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by email to the Forum that the <brassfieldsgorriee.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 2, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 22, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brassfieldsgorriee.com. Also on December 2, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 23, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has provided construction services since 1967 under the BRASFIELD & GORRIE mark. Complainant owns various longstanding U.S. trademark registrations for the mark, including at least one in standard character form, and also asserts common law rights.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <brassfieldsgorriee.com> in November 2020. The domain name does not resolve to a website. Complainant provided evidence of email messages sent to its clients, purportedly from Complainant's controller and incorporating Complainant's trademark and logo, attempting to redirect payments due from the clients.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <brassfieldsgorriee.com> is confusingly similar to its BRASFIELD & GORRIE mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <brassfieldsgorriee.com> incorporates Complainant's registered BRASFIELD & GORRIE trademark, inserting a letter "S" and a letter "E," omitting the ampersand symbol, and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. v. Rainelle Lunke, FA 1886078 (Forum Mar. 28, 2020) (finding <brafieldgorrie.com> confusingly similar to BRASFIELD & GORRIE); Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. v. brendan izumo, FA 1817546 (Forum Dec. 20, 2018) (finding <brasfield-gorrie.us> confusingly similar to BRASFIELD & GORRIE); Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. v. Mark Crump NA, Brasfleldgorie / Brasfield Queens, D2018-1178 (WIPO Aug. 27, 2018) (finding <brasfleldgorie.com> and <brasfleldgorrie.com> confusingly similar to BRASFIELD & GORRIE). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for the sole apparent purpose of sending email messages that impersonate Complainant and attempt to defraud its clients. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. v. brendan izumo, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. v. Mark Crump NA, Brasfleldgorie / Brasfield Queens, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

The disputed domain name corresponds to Complainant's mark with only minor typographic variations, in an obvious instance of typosquatting, and its sole apparent use has been to impersonate Complainant in fraudulent email messages to Complainant's clients. Such conduct is indicative of registration and use in bad faith. See, e.g., Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. v. brendan izumo, supra (finding bad faith registration and use in similar circumstances); Brasfield & Gorrie, L.L.C. v. Mark Crump NA, Brasfleldgorie / Brasfield Queens, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brassfieldsgorriee.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: December 28, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page