DECISION

 

Licensing IP International S.ŕ.r.l. v. Mart-Indrek Suld

Claim Number: FA2012001923920

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Licensing IP International S.ŕ.r.l. (“Complainant”), represented by ROBIC, LLP, Canada.  Respondent is Mart-Indrek Suld (“Respondent”), Estonia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pernhub.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 4, 2020; the Forum received payment on December 4, 2020.

 

On December 14, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <pernhub.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 22, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 11, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pernhub.com.  Also, on December 22, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 13, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Over the years, and through efforts and acquisitions, the Complainant and its corporate affiliates have gained a strong position in the online adult entertainment market. Complainant has rights in the PORNHUB mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the European Union Intellectual Property Office (“EUIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 010166973, registered May 11, 2012). Respondent’s <pernhub.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s PORNHUB mark as it is an intentional misspelling of “PORNHUB” with a high degree of resemblance with “PORNHUB” since the difference is limited to the replacement of the vowel "o" by the vowel "e."

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <pernhub.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the PORNHUB mark. Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent registered it to misleadingly divert consumers away from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s own competing website. 

 

Respondent registered and uses the <pernhub.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting internet uses away from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s competing website. Furthermore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the PORNHUB mark prior to registering the disputed domain name, evidenced by the famous nature of Complainant’s mark. Lastly, Respondent engaged in typosquatting.

 

Complainant also argues that in the determination of the date when the Respondent acquired and became registrant of a domain name, the Panel should consider the date the Respondent himself actually acquired it; the Panel should not consider the current creation date of the Domain Name (i.e. December 18, 2007), but rather between May 3, 2019, and June 30, 2019, the latter being the oldest date for an available historical WHOIS record on which the same Whois data regarding the registrant’s organization is displayed compared to the current Whois record.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Licensing IP International S.ŕ.r.l. (“Complainant”), of Luxembourg City, Luxembourg. Complainant is the owner of domestic and international registrations for the mark PORNHUB which it has continuously used since at least as early as 2007 in connection with its provision of video on demand transmission services, video broadcasting, adult entertainment websites, and related digital transmissions.

 

Respondent is Mart-Indrek Suld (“Respondent”), of Tallinn, Estonia. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Scottsdale, AZ, USA. The Panel notes that the <pernhub.com> domain name was registered on or about December 18, 2007.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the PORNHUB mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the European Union Intellectual Property Office (“EUIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. No. 10,166,973, registered May 11, 2012). Registration of a mark with the EUIPO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Sanlam Life Insurance Limited v. Syed Hussain / Domain Management MIC, FA 1787219 (Forum June 15, 2018) (“Registration of a mark with the EUIPO, a government agency, sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel here finds Complainant has demonstrated rights in the PORNHUB mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <pernhub.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s PORNHUB mark as it merely replaces the letter “o” with the letter “e.” Adding a gTLD to a misspelled mark fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bank of America Corporation v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1629452 (Forum Aug. 18, 2015) (finding that the <blankofamerica.com> domain name contains the entire BANK OF AMERICA mark and merely adds the gTLD ‘.com’ and the letter ‘l’ to create a common misspelling of the word ‘bank.’). The Panel here finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel notes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel here finds that Complainant has set forth the requisite prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <pernhub.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the PORNHUB mark. When a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name); see also Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Mart-Indrek Suld,” and Complainant correctly notes there is no evidence provided to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the PORNHUB mark or any variations thereof. The Panel here finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <pernhub.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the disputed domain name to misleadingly divert consumers away from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s own competing website. Using a confusingly similar domain name to a divert internet users to a respondent’s competing website may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”). Here, Complainant argues the disputed domain name diverts web traffic away from the <PORNHUB.com> website and brings Internet users to <dirty.games>, a website leading visitors to, and providing, sex simulator games. Complainant argues such games are competing with content and services of the same or similar nature provided or advertised via the <PORNHUB.com> website. The Panel here finds Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the <pernhub.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting internet uses away from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s competing website. Using a confusingly similar domain name to divert internet users to a respondent’s competing website can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA1762308 (Forum Jan. 9, 2018) (Finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). The Panel again notes that Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s resolving website, arguing that the website provides content and services of the same nature that Complainant provides. The Panel notes that both parties engage in providing adult sex-oriented content via the web and Respondent has not refuted Complaint’s assertions. The Panel finds Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the <pernhub.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent engaged in typosquatting. Typosquatting can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Cost Plus Management Services, Inc. v. xushuaiwei, FA 1800036 (Forum Sept. 7, 2018) (“Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use.”). Here, Complainant argues the Respondent engaged in typosquatting by replacing the letter “o” in Complainant’s mark with the letter “e.” The Panel here finds Respondent’s typosquatting supports a conclusion that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

As the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pernhub.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

Dated: January 28, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page