DECISION

 

Duracell U.S. Operations, Inc. v. feely mac

Claim Number: FA2012001924346

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Duracell U.S. Operations, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Alberto Zacapa of DLA Piper LLP (US), District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is feely mac (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <darucell.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 9, 2020; the Forum received payment on December 9, 2020.

 

On December 9, 2020, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <darucell.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 15, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 4, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@darucell.com.  Also on December 15, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 5, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is an American manufacturing company established in the 1920’s and the world’s number consumer battery company.

 

Complainant has rights in the DURACELL through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <darucell.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DURACELL mark. Respondent incorporates the mark in the domain name with a slight misspelling by switching the position of the “U” and “A” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <darucell.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the DURACELL mark. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s <darucell.com> domain name does not resolve to any active webpage but host email addresses used for fraudulently communicating with third parties. Respondent uses the domain name to engage in the practice of typosquatting.

 

Respondent registered and used the at-issue domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name in bad faith by attempting to disrupt Complainant’s business. Respondent engages in an email phishing scheme by creating a likelihood of confusion between the domain name and Complainant’s mark to pose as Complainant in aid of fraud. Respondent also engages in the practice of typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the DURACELL trademark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in DURACELL trademark.

 

Respondent uses the <darucell.com> domain name to facilitate an email phishing scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO trademark registration for DURACELL demonstrates Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(I). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Additionally, the at-issue domain name consists of an overt misspelling/mistyping of Complainant’s DURACELL trademark where the trademark’s “u” and “a” are transposed and the misspelling is then followed by the top level domain name “.com” to complete the domain name. The differences between the at-issue <darucell.com> domain name and Complainant’s DURACELL trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) Respondent’s <darucell.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DURACELL trademark. See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA 1626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (finding that “Respondent has simply transposed the letters ‘u’ and ‘r’ in the term ‘furniture’ to complete the [<ashleyfurnitrue.com>] domain name.  The addition of a descriptive term, such as ‘furniture’, even if misspelled, does not negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the <darucell.com>domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “feely mac” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence that otherwise tends to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <darucell.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Next, Respondent uses the domain name to engage in typosquatting as discussed below regarding bad faith. Engaging in typosquatting supports a finding that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in an at-issue domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Chegg Inc. v. yang qijin, FA1503001610050 (Forum Apr. 23, 2015) (“Users might mistakenly reach Respondent’s resolving website by misspelling Complainant’s mark.  Taking advantage of Internet users’ typographical errors, known as typosquatting, demonstrates a respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Furthermore, while at-issue domain name fails to address any web content the domain name is nevertheless used to host email addresses in support of a phishing scheme. In such scheme, Respondent poses as Complainant via email from the <darucell.com> domain name. The email addresses used by Respondent use the real name of DURACELL employees in the email’s local-part (the text in common email formatting that leads the @ domain name host component) in concert with a trademark similar <darucell.com> host address. Respondent’s sham is further advanced by the email’s body which, inter alia, brashly shows Complainant’s DURACELL trademark spelled correctly. Respondent’s imposter emails are used to contact Complainant’s business partners/associates regarding a change in Complainant’s bank account information. The email informs hoodwinked third-party email recipients to use new bank account information when dealing with Complainant, when in fact the referenced bank account is controlled by Respondent. Clearly, the duplicitous use of the at-issue domain name as discussed above supports neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Emerson Electric Co. v. Adilcon Rocha, FA 1735949 (Forum July 11, 2017) (finding that respondent’s attempt to pass off as complainant through emails does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services and, as such, respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also, Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine Llc, FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“both Domain Names resolve to a web site that shows the words, ‘Not Found, The requested URL / was not found on this server.’ Inactive holding of a domain name does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <darucell.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First and as discussed above regarding rights and legitimate interest, Respondent’s confusingly similar <darucell.com> domain name is used to facilitate an email phishing scheme whereby Respondent impersonates Complainant for financial gain. Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <darucell.com> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant to defraud both Complainant and its associates disrupts Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).

 

Moreover, Respondent is engaged in typosquatting. Typosquatting is a practice whereby a domain name registrant deliberately introduces typographical errors or misspellings into a trademark (or perhaps into a domain name or other mark related to or sponsored by the target trademark holder) and then registers the resulting string in a domain name. The domain name registrant hopes that internet users will: 1) inadvertently type the malformed string when searching for content related to the domain name’s target trademark and/or, 2) in viewing the domain name will confuse the domain name with its target trademark. Here, the <darucell.com> domain name is similar in sight and sound to Complainant’s trademark. When encountered in an email address the misspelling may be overlooked by the recipient and the address taken for a genuine DURACELL email address thereby making it easier for the domain name’s unscrupulous registrant, Respondent, to trick the email’s recipient as to the source of the email and to ultimately perpetrate fraud. Typosquatting, in itself, indicates bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <darucell.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  January 6, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page