DECISION

 

Google LLC v. LiShiMin

Claim Number: FA2012001924730

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Matthew J. Snider of Dickinson Wright PLLC, Michigan, USA. Respondent is LiShiMin (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ciyoutube.com>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

             Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 11, 2020; the Forum received payment on December 11, 2020.

 

On December 14, 2020, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ciyoutube.com> domain name is registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 17, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 6, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ciyoutube.com.  Also, on December 17, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 8, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The YOUTUBE mark is a coined term that was created by its then-owner YouTube, Inc. in February 2005 for use as the brand of a video sharing service. The YouTube.com website was launched on April 24, 2005, and the YOUTUBE mark and related logos have been prominently featured since then at the website and otherwise in marketing for the service. Complainant has rights in the YOUTUBE mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 3,525,802, registered October 28, 2008). Respondent’s <ciyoutube.com>, registered on September 21, 2020, is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTUBE mark as it merely adds: (i) the non-distinctive, generic letters “ci,” and (ii) the non-distinctive top-level domain “.com”.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <ciyoutube.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the YOUTUBE mark. Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with pornographic material and pay-per-click advertisements.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <ciyoutube.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the YOUTUBE mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s disputed domain name and to compete with Complainant. Respondent also uses the disputed domain name in connection with pornography and pay-per-click advertising. Furthermore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the YOUTUBE mark prior to registering the disputed domain name based on Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon Complainant’s uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <ciyoutube.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel 0 deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the YOUTUBE mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 3,525,802, registered October 28, 2008). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated rights in the YOUTUBE mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <ciyoutube.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s YOUTUBE mark as it merely adds the non-distinctive, generic letters “ci” and the non-distinctive top-level domain “.com”. The addition of letters and a TLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Sergey Valerievich Kireev / Kireev, FA 1784651 (Forum June 5, 2018) (holding that the domain name consists of the BITTREX mark and adds “the letters ‘btc’ and the gTLD .com which do not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark.”). The Panel finds  that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <ciyoutube.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the YOUTUBE mark. When a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name); see also Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “LiShiMin,” and Complainant argues there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the YOUTUBE mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <ciyoutube.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with pornographic material and pay-per-click advertisements. Using a confusingly similar domain name in connection with pornographic material and pay-per-click advertising is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Altria Group, Inc. and Altria Group Distribution Company v. xiazihong, FA1732665 (Forum July 7, 2017) (holding that “[u]se of a domain name to display adult-oriented images is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the Policy.”); see also insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017) (”Respondent’s use of <edcorlando.xyz> also does not qualify as a bona fide offering… the <edcorlando.xyz> domain name resolves to a site containing pay-per-click hyperlinks and advertisements… Since these kinds of advertisements generate revenue for the holder of a domain name, they cannot be noncommercial; further, they do not qualify as a bona fide offering.”). Complainant argues the disputed domain name resolves to a website featuring adult content, pornographic images, and links to pornographic videos. Complainant further argues Respondent presumably reaps financial reward – either directly or indirectly – from the pay-per-click advertisements on the webpage resolving from the redirect of the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the <ciyoutube.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent uses the YOUTUBE mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s disputed domain name and to compete with Complainant. Registering a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users and compete with a complainant can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (b)(iv). See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA1762308 (Forum Jan. 9, 2018) (Finding that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). Complainant argues that given Respondent’s use of the YOUTUBE mark in the disputed domain name, Respondent clearly is using the YOUTUBE mark to attract Internet users to Respondent’s online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website and the service promoted on that website. Complainant further argues the disputed domain name competes with Complainant by distributing videos. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends Respondent registered and uses the <ciyoutube.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with pornography and pay-per-click advertising. Using a disputed domain name in connection with pornography and pay-per-click advertising can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶¶  4(b)(iv) and 4(a)(iii). See 3M Company v. Nguyen Hoang Son / Bussiness and Marketing, FA1408001575815 (Forum Sept. 18, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host sponsored advertisements for Amazon, through which the respondent presumably profited, indicated that the respondent had used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Molson Canada 2005 v. JEAN LUCAS / DOMCHARME GROUP, FA1412001596702 (Forum Feb. 10, 2015) (“Further, Respondent’s diversion of the domain names to adult-oriented sites is registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶  4(b)(iv) and 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant contends Respondent registered the <ciyoutube.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the YOUTUBE mark prior to registering the disputed domain name based on Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark. Use of a mark to divert Internet traffic to a disputed domain name can demonstrate actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at registration and show bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum Jan. 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to and in competition with Complainant.”). Complainant argues that the fame of Complainant’s YOUTUBE demonstrates Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <ciyoutube.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

January 11, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page