DECISION

 

Oboleo Ltd. v. Nina Zhai

Claim Number: FA2012001926220

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Oboleo Ltd., Cyprus (“Complainant”), represented by John Berryhill, Pennsylvania, USA. Respondent is Nina Zhai (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <secretbenefit.org>, registered with Name.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 23, 2020. The Forum received payment on December 23, 2020.

 

On December 27, 2020, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <secretbenefit.org> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 29, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 19, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@secretbenefit.org.  Also on December 29, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 20, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Oboleo Ltd., is the owner and operator of an online dating website, launched in 2016. Complainant has rights in the SECRET BENEFITS mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). Respondent’s <secretbenefit.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <secretbenefit.org> domain name because Complainant did not authorize or license Respondent to use the SECRET BENEFITS mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass herself off as Complainant and promote competing services.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <secretbenefit.org> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet traffic to Complainant’s competitor.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown that it has rights in the SECRET BENEFITS mark based upon registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 5,958,569, registered Jan. 14, 2020, with claimed first use in commerce on March 15, 2016). Respondent’s <secretbenefit.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it merely omits the letter “s” and adds the inconsequential “.org” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”), which may be disregarded.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The disputed domain name was registered on May 1, 2020. Until the decision in OBOLEO LTD v. li xiaofen / Abraham B. Rooney / Nina Zhai / Xue Zhou / Phoebe Wu / Cary Yuan /  bao chen / yang xiang / summer mc / Danny Yang, FA1904340 (Forum August 27, 2020) it resolved to a dating website displaying Complainant’s SECRET BENEFITS mark and offering competing services. Since that decision the disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website.

 

These circumstances, coupled with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that she does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Respondent has made no attempt to do so. In the circumstances of this case, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name. 

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:  

 

(iii)       the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv)       by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

 

Complainant has shown that, since 2016, it has established a significant reputation in the SECRET BENEFITS mark in relation to online dating.

 

The Panel is satisfied that Respondent had Complainant and its SECRET BENEFITS mark in mind when registering the disputed domain name and did so for the purpose set out in Paragraph 4(b)(iii). Further, that by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to her website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <secretbenefit.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  January 22, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page