DECISION

 

7-Eleven, Inc. v. Su Jian Cong

Claim Number: FA2101001927556

 

PARTIES

Complainant is 7-Eleven, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David J. Steele of Tucker Ellis, LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Su Jian Cong (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <7-11taiwan.com>, registered with DNSPod, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 7, 2021; the Forum received payment on January 7, 2021.

 

On January 11, 2021, DNSPod, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <7-11taiwan.com> domain name is registered with DNSPod, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. DNSPod, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DNSPod, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 18, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 8, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@7-11taiwan.com.  Also on January 18, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 11, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: SUPPORTED LANGUAGE REQUEST

The relevant Registration Agreement for the at-issue domain is written in Chinese making the favored language of the proceedings also in Chinese. However, pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel may find that there is a likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language and further that conducting the proceeding in Chinese would unfairly burden Complainant, while conducting the proceeding in English would not unfairly burden Respondent.  

 

Respondent targeted a U.S.-based company by incorporating the Complainant’s famous 7-ELEVEN mark into the at-issue domain name. Doing so constitutes evidence that Respondent will not be prejudiced if the proceedings were to be conducted in English. See Morgan Stanley v. Peng Bi / Bi Peng, FA1709188 (Forum Feb. 16, 2017) (choosing to conduct the proceedings in English in part because “the disputed domain names contain a famous English language mark). Further, Respondent’s <7-11taiwan.com> domain name is plainly targeting Complainant ‑a United States company, and Complainant’s famous 7-ELEVEN mark. Since the domain name incorporates the word “Taiwan” (the English name for the island comprising the Republic of China) English based text makes up the domain name’s second-level. See Textron Innovations Inc. v. xie rui dong, FA1750895 (Forum May 26, 2017) (selecting English as the language of the proceeding in part because the “[r]espondent targeted a U.S.- based company by registering the . . . domain name” and “utilized Anglican characters in its domain”).

 

Importantly, Respondent, although having been given appropriate notice of the instant complaint, has failed to offer any objection to going forward in English. Therefore, in light of all the foregoing, the Panel finds this proceeding should continue in English. 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, 7-Eleven Inc., is engaged in the business of, among other things, offering convenience store services and products, either directly or through its licensees.

 

Complainant has rights in the 7-ELEVEN mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <7-11taiwan.com> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s 7-ELEVEN mark as it merely replaces the word “Eleven” in the mark with the Arabic number “11,” and appends the geographic term “Taiwan” and “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <7-11taiwan.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the 7-ELEVEN. Also, Respondent has not used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent uses the domain name to create a sense of affiliation with Complainant and direct Internet users to Respondent’s competing store.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <7-11taiwan.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent creates a false sense of affiliation with Complainant to direct consumers to a competing webpage.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in 7-ELEVEN.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not authorized to use the 7-ELEVEN mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in 7-ELEVEN.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pretend there is an affiliation between the domain name and Complainant when there is none so as to to direct internet users to Respondent’s competing website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the 7-ELEVEN mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Nintendo of America Inc. v. lin amy, FA 1818485 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) ("Complainant’s ownership a USPTO trademark registration for the NINTENDO mark evidences Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <7-11taiwan.com> domain name is composed of Complainant’s trademark with the term “Eleven” replaced by a numerical eleven (11), followed by the geographical term “Taiwan” with all followed by a paragraph 4(a)(i) irrelevant generic top-level domain name, here “.com”. The differences between Complainant’s trademark and Respondent’s domain name do nothing to distinguish the at-issue domain name from Complainant’s trademark under the Policy. Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <7-11taiwan.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s 7-ELEVEN trademark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Pandora Media, Inc. v. MASATAMI KITA, FA 1622614 (Forum July 20, 2015) (finding the <pandora1.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s PANDORA ONE mark due to the similarity between the word ONE and the numeral 1 in meaning and sound.); see also Franklin Covey Co. v. franklincoveykorea, FA 1774660 (Forum Apr. 11, 2018) (finding that the <franklincoveykorea.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the FRANKLIN COVEY mark, as “[t]he addition of a geographic term and a gTLD do not negate confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “SU JIAN CONG” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <7-11taiwan.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <7-11taiwan.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Additionally, Respondent uses the confusingly similar <7-11taiwan.com> domain name to confuse internet users into believing there is an affiliation between the at-issue domain name and Complainant when there is none, and then to direct such internet users to a website addressed by the at-issue domain name where Respondent promotes a competing store. Respondent’s online store sells a variety of clothing and purports to deliver orders directly to 7-Eleven stores while prominently displaying Complainant’s famous 7-ELEVEN Mark to further create the impression that Respondent’s website is affiliated with Complainant. Respondent’s use of <7-11taiwan.com> in this manner is indicative of neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As set out below without limitation, there is evidence from which the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

As discussed above with regard to rights and legitimate interests, Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to intentionally create a false sense of affiliation with Complainant and thereby direct confused internet users to Respondent’s competing website. Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name to fraudulently pass itself off as Complainant to unfairly compete with Complainant shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <7-11taiwan.com> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Sandhills Publishing Company v. sudeep banerjee / b3net.com, Inc., FA 1674572 (Forum June 17, 2016) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <machinerytraderparts.com> domain name and the complainant’s MACHINERY TRADER mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).; see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”).

 

Moreover and as impliedly suggested by Complainant, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the 7-ELEVEN mark when it registered <7-11taiwan.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s 7-ELEVEN trademark and from Respondent’s use of the domain name to offer a competing website. Respondent’s registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights in such domain name further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <7-11taiwan.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  February 12, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page