DECISION

 

JUUL Labs, Inc. v. tony kam

Claim Number: FA2101001928202

 

PARTIES

Complainant is JUUL Labs, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is tony kam (“Respondent”), Argentina.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <juularg.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 13, 2021; the Forum received payment on January 13, 2021.

 

On January 14, 2021, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <juularg.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 18, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 8, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@juularg.com.  Also on January 18, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. Respondent did however send an email to the Forum, see below.

 

On February 12, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it has used the JUUL mark to promote its vaporizer business since as early as April 2015. JUUL is an alternative for adult smokers which delivers nicotine satisfaction akin to a cigarette in a format that’s simple and easy to use. JUUL’s proprietary nicotine salt formula, design and temperature regulation result in an experience that Complainant believes created the first viable alternative to cigarettes for adult smokers. Since the company’s launch, JUUL vaporizers have gown immensely in popularity. Based on Nielsen retail monthly sales data for vapor devices, Complainant sold 16.2 million devices and posted more than $1 billion in revenue in 2018. As of 2020, JUUL represented more than 50% of the US e-cigarette market share and Complainant had a market presence in more than a dozen countries. As a result of the tremendous commercial success of Complainant’s JUUL-branded vaporizer devices and related accessories, people around the world have come to associate the JUUL mark exclusively with Complainant. Complainant has rights in the JUUL mark through its registration of the mark in the United States in 2015.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its JUUL mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, adding only “ARG”, which is short for the geographic term “Argentina”, and the generic top-level domain (“TLD”) “.com”. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the JUUL mark, nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the JUUL mark. Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent uses it to pass off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent passes off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the JUUL mark prior to registering the disputed domain name as Respondent’s resolving website references Complainant while displaying images of Complainant’s products and packaging. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. In its email to the Forum, Respondent states: “I agree with the Complainant in this case. The company can have the domain transferred.”

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel will not make any findings of fact.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In the present case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant. In accordance with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot act nec ultra petita nec infra petita, that is, that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, nor more than requested by the parties. Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.

 

See Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel will not analyze this element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Given the common request of the Parties, it is Ordered that the <juularg.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  February 12, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page