DECISION

 

Medica Health Plans v. Zhichao Yang

Claim Number: FA2101001928996

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Medica Health Plans (“Complainant”), represented by Joel D. Leviton of STINSON LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Zhichao Yang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mymeduca.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James Bridgeman SC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 19, 2021; the Forum received payment on January 19, 2021. The Complaint was received in English.

 

On January 21, 2021, Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mymeduca.com> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 26, 2021, the Forum served the English language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 16, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mymeduca.com.  Also on January 26, 2021, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 19, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James Bridgeman SC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the disputed domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

The Registrar has confirmed that the language of the Registration Agreement is Chinese. Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that Complainant has failed to produce sufficient evidence demonstrating that Respondent has the capacity to understand the English language, which, if adopted as the language of the proceedings, would fail to comport with the Chinese language requirement in the available Registration Agreement and result in substantial prejudice towards Respondent.

 

This finding is notwithstanding that the Complaint was served in both Chinese and English.

 

DECISION

This Panel therefore dismisses this Complaint without prejudice to the Complainant’s entitlement to bring a future complaint.

 

 

James Bridgeman SC

Panelist

Dated: February 22, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page