DECISION

 

Medline Industries, Inc. v. Stillmann Dominico

Claim Number: FA2101001929780

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Medline Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Ashly I. Boesche of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Stillmann Dominico (“Respondent”), North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <medlineindustriesusa.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 26, 2021; the Forum received payment on January 26, 2021.

 

On January 27, 2021, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 28, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 17, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@medlineindustriesusa.com.  Also on January 28, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 18, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Medline Industries, Inc. is the largest privately held manufacturer and distributor of healthcare supplies in the United States.

 

Complainant has rights in the MEDLINE mark based on registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and/or multiple other national registrations worldwide.

 

Respondent’s <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEDLINE mark because it simply adds the term “industries” and the geographic term “USA” to the mark.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name and Complainant has not licensed or permitted Respondent to use the MEDLINE mark.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to take advantage of the value and goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark. Additionally, the at-issue domain name addresses Complainant’s own website. Respondent also has constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MEDLINE mark based on the registration of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in the MEDLINE mark.

 

Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in MEDLINE.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to direct internet traffic to Complainant’s website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO registration, as well as any one of Complainant’s other national registrations of its MEDLINE mark establishes Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The at-issue domain name contains Complainant’s MEDLINE trademark followed by the terms “industry” and “usa” with all followed by the top level domain name “.com.” The differences between Respondent’s <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The term “industry” is suggestive of Complainant’s medical equipment related industry and the term “usa” suggests a geographic area where Complainant may operate.  Thus the domain name included terms only add to any confusing caused by Respondent’s inclusion of Complainant’s MEDLINE mark in at-issue domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that the <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MEDLINE mark. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. See SPTC, Inc. and Sotheby’s v. Tony Yeh shiun, FA 1810835 (Forum Nov. 13, 2018) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <sothebys.email> domain name where the WHOIS identified Respondent as “Tony Yeh shiun,” Complainant never authorized or permitted Respondent to use the SOTHEBY’S mark, and Respondent failed to submit a response.).

 

WHOIS information for <medlineindustriesusa.com> shows that “Stillmann Dominico” is the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record Panel that evidences that Respondent might be known by the <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name. Given the foregoing, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Additionally, browsing to Respondent’s domain name directs internet users to Complainant’s genuine website. Using the confusingly similar domain name to redirect to Complainant’s own website is not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i), nor of a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <medlinemask.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present that compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

As mentioned above regarding rights and interests, Respondent uses its confusingly similar <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name to direct browser traffic to Complainant’s genuine website. Respondent’s use of the domain name to direct internet users to Complainant’s website confuses such internet users into believing that the domain name is affiliated with Complainant, when it is not. Respondent’s use of its <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name direct internet traffic to Complainant’s existing website is indicative of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Verizon Trademark Servs. LLC v. Boyiko, FA 1382148 (Forum May 12, 2011) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the confusingly similar disputed domain name, even where it resolves to Complainant’s own site, is still registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”)

 

Finally, Respondent registered <medlineindustriesusa.com> knowing that Complainant had rights in MEDLINE. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark, from Respondent’s incorporation of suggestive terms into the domain name, and from Respondent’s use of the domain name to direct traffic to Complainant’s official website. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark shows that Respondent registered and used its <medlinemask.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <medlineindustriesusa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  February 19, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page