DECISION

 

Hyland Software, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD

Claim Number: FA2102001931381

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hyland Software, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Deborah Wilcox of Baker & Hostetler LLP, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <onbaseonlin.com>, registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 8, 2021; the Forum received payment on February 8, 2021.

 

On February 13, 2021, Media Elite Holdings Limited confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name is registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Media Elite Holdings Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Media Elite Holdings Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 16, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 8, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@onbaseonlin.com.  Also on February 16, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant owns and operates a prominent financial technology company. Complainant has rights in the ONBASE ONLINE mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,614,443, registered Sept. 3, 2002).
    2. Respondent’s <onbaseonlin.com>[i] domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the ONBASE ONLINE mark in its entirety and merely removes the letter “e” and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).
    3. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the ONBASE ONLINE mark.
    4. Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the domain name resolves to a parked page with sponsored hyperlinks to various third-party commercial services.
    5. Respondent registered and uses the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith registration and use as evidenced by the previous UDRP rulings against it.
    6. Additionally, Respondent uses the domain name to generate revenue via pay-per-click hyperlinks.
    7. Finally, Respondent registered the domain name with constructive and actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the ONBASE ONLINE mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the ONBASE ONLINE mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ONBASE ONLINE mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant rights in the ONBASE ONLINE mark based upon the registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,614,443 registered Sept. 3, 2002). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Because Complainant provides evidence of registration of the ONBASE ONLINE mark with the USPTO, the Panel holds that the Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <onbaseonlin.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ONBASE ONLINE mark as it contains the entire mark, merely removes the letter “e,” and adds the “.com” gTLD. The removal of a letter from a mark and the addition of a gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Hallelujah Acres, Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 805029 (Forum Nov. 15, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s <hacrs.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s HACRES mark because it omitted the letter “e” from the mark and added the generic top-level domain “.com”). Therefore, the Panel finds that the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the ONBASE ONLINE mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name since Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the ONBASE ONLINE mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Google Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA1502001605239 (Forum Mar. 22, 2015) (“WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists ‘Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp.’ as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <google-status.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may further indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by a domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name lists the registrant as “Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD,” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the ONBASE ONLINE mark. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent fails to use the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the domain name resolves to a page displaying sponsored links to third-party services. When a respondent uses a domain name incorporating the mark of a complainant to redirect users to competing goods and services, panels have found the respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. GEORGE WASHERE, FA 1785311 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s confusingly similar <esecuretdbank.com> domain name references a website displaying links to competing third parties as well as links to Complainant and various unrelated third parties. Using the domain name in this manner shows neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage for the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name which offers links to third parties. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent fails to use the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the domain name to generate revenue via pay-per-click hyperlinks. Per Policy¶ 4(b)(iv), the use of a domain name incorporating the mark of another to host pay-per-click hyperlinks to various third-parties indicates bad faith. See Dovetail Ventures, LLC v. Klayton Thorpe, FA1506001625786 (Forum Aug. 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent had acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), where it used the disputed domain name to host a variety of hyperlinks, unrelated to the complainant’s business, through which the respondent presumably commercially gained). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage of the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name offering hyperlinks to third-parties. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and used the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the ONBASE ONLINE mark when registering the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name. See AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). To support this assertion, Complainant points to its trademark registrations and notes that due to long-term use the ONBASE ONLINE mark has become well-known. As such, the Panel finds that as nothing in the record contradicts Complainant’s minimally sufficient evidence, the Panel holds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in its mark, which would support a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <onbaseonlin.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 16, 2021

 



[i] The <onbaseonlin.com> domain name was registered on November 23, 2020.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page