DECISION

 

CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina v. Sara Morgal / CoomScope

Claim Number: FA2102001931442

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina (“Complainant”), represented by William Schultz of Merchant & Gould, P.C., Minnesota, USA. Respondent is Sara Morgal / CoomScope (“Respondent”), North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <careers-commscope.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 9, 2021; the Forum received payment on February 9, 2021.

 

On February 9, 2021, Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <careers-commscope.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 11, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 3, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@careers-commscope.com.  Also on February 11, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 17, 2021.  Respondent also submitted an Additional Submission on February 22, 2021.

 

On February 21, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <careers-commscope.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMMSCOPE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <careers-commscope.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <careers-commscope.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent

1.    A third party used Respondent’s information to register the <careers-commscope.com> domain name. 

 

C.  Respondent’s Additional Submission shows a complaint filed by Respondent with the FTC alleging that a third party used Respondent’s information to register the <careers-commscope.com> domain name. 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, CommScope Inc., provides communications products and services. Complainant holds a registration for the COMMSCOPE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,865,198, registered Nov. 29, 1994).

 

Respondent registered the <careers-commscope.com> domain name on December 21, 2020.  This disputed domain name was used to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme, and is currently inactive.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE:  IDENTITY THEFT

The Panel finds that, while it is highly likely that Respondent has indeed been the victim of identity theft by the party registering and using the disputed domain name, neither Respondent nor Complainant has sought redaction in this proceeding.  Therefore, the proceeding will continue with the Respondent named by the Registrar.  See Forum Supplemental Rule 15(b), “All requests pursuant to Policy paragraph 4(j) and Rule 16(b) to have a portion of the decision redacted, must be made in the Complaint, the Response, or an Additional Submission that is submitted before the Panel’s decision is published.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the COMMSCOPE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon registration with the USPTO.  See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <careers-commscope.com> domain name uses Complainant’s COMMSCOPE mark and simply adds the term “careers-“ and the “.com” gTLD.  These changes are insufficient to distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae, FA 1784650 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding confusing similarity where “[t]he disputed domain name <skechers-outlet.com> adds a hyphen and the generic term ‘outlet’ to Complainant's registered SKECHERS mark, and appends the ‘.com’ top-level domain.”).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <careers-commscope.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMMSCOPE mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <careers-commscope.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not permitted by Complainant to use COMMSCOPE mark.  The WHOIS information of record lists the registrant as “Sara Morgal / Coomscope.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent fails to use the <careers-commscope.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent used the domain name to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme.  Phishing is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Morgan Stanley v. Zhange Sheng Xu / Zhang Sheng Xu, FA1501001600534 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that the respondent’s apparent phishing attempt provides further indication that the respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  Complainant provides a copy of an email using the disputed domain name in which Respondent solicits personally information from job seekers.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Complainant also claims that Respondent fails to use the <careers-commscope.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent currently fails to make any active use the disputed domain name.  The failure to make active use of a domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name that resolves to a page with a “Coming Soon” message.  The Panel finds that this is further evidence that Respondent has no rights under Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <careers-commscope.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business for commercial gain by impersonating Complainant in a phishing scheme.  Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant in furtherance of phishing constitutes bad faith disruption of business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails supported a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent had knowledge of the COMMSCOPE mark since it is a coined term relating only to Complainant and Respondent uses it to pass off as Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the COMMSCOPE mark when it registered the <careers-commscope.com> domain name, in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum Jan. 5, 2018) (“[T]he fact Respondent registered a domain name that looked identical to the SPECTRUM BRANDS mark and used that as an email address to pass itself off as Complainant shows that Respondent knew of Complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <careers-commscope.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 23, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page